1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you drink alcohol, you wi…

"If you drink alcohol, you will not dance music"

Translation:Kama ukinywa pombe hutacheza muziki

March 16, 2017

8 Comments


Bella243855

or it could be: "you will not dance to music"


Gzeebzee

I think this should read: ...you will not play music.


SimonandNe

Swahili actually uses the verb "kupiga" (to hit) when referring to playing an instrument. In this case, dance or dance to music would both work as English translations.


Lahure

The Swahili tree continues with - You will not dance music.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, we know ... It's frustrating and it slows down your learning because you have to remember exactly what incorrect sentence you have to type in ... but remember, it's free and it's better than nothing. Just report the mistakes. The course has been released as a beta so that we can help them improve it. If they'd waited until it was perfect to release it, we wouldn't be doing it now. Trust me, I do the finger at my phone a fair bit while doing this course, but at the end of the day, I'm grateful that it exists and I'm glad that the creators have put in all this hard work, even if their English is a bit wobbly.


vtopphol

I really agree with you on this one. I've been trying to study Swahili before, using the courses given by the Foreign Service Institute, which are really great by the way, but they are a bit outdated, and you will not be able to get the immediate evaluation of what you did wrong, as you do here. But together these courses work very well. The FSI for longer texts and sentence training, as well as audio files for pronunciation, and Duo for learning words and phrases.


Renata725212

Gzeebzee is right. =D Is only necessary to take the answer as a sentence for translation. Kucheza means - to play, to dance. So..... :) It fits well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.