1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtumbwi wangu"

"Mtumbwi wangu"

Translation:My canoe

March 16, 2017

7 Comments


lillian245

What is the difference between wangu and yangu?


chartsman

Wangu is "my" for singular nouns and yangu "my" for plural nouns.


Bapa-Nana

Is not a mtubwi also a boat?


VincentOostelbos

Do you mean mtumbwi, or mtubwi? Either way, I don't know the answer, but I cannot find a Wiktionary entry for mtubwi, and the one for mtumbwi only gives "dugout canoe" as a definition.


AGreatUserName

That is apparently kayaki

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.