"Msirudi nyumbani usiku"

Translation:Do not come back home at night

March 16, 2017

17 Comments


Taleetha2

Why is "do not return home at night" incorrect?

March 16, 2017

likes2hike

Your answer should be accepted. The next time you see it, report it (click on the link at bottom left after you are marked wrong).

March 17, 2017

Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-28.

September 28, 2017

Annika986737

Still Not Fixed 2019! Anybody working here?

January 18, 2019

vtopphol

Working? As in being employed by Duolingo? In general the moderators of a course are doing this voluntarily, so they only get to work on issues when they have the time for it. I guess on the larger courses, like Spanish and German, they have employees doing research in order to improve quality. But most of the ones directly employed by Duolingo are engineers or designers.

January 19, 2019

Catriona28475

Well, no one is working in this discussion forum - it's just us students helping each other, I'm afraid.
However, the course developers have made a huge effort recently and added reported alternative answers to masses of questions. They just haven't got round to this one yet, by the look of it. Patience is rewarded - keep reporting!

January 19, 2019

Chomba2

The correct answer given: "Do not come back at night" does not indicate where they are going back to (nyumbani). I think it should be "Do not come back home at night"

August 6, 2017

vtopphol

I was going to say the same.

August 26, 2017

Catriona28475

That seems to be fixed now (April 2018)

April 30, 2018

circumbendibus

So it can't be "tonight"?

August 3, 2018

Catriona28475

I think "tonight" is "leo usiku".
(Compare "this morning": "leo asubuhi".)

September 19, 2018

circumbendibus

You don't need -eni for the plural? Is that because it's negative? How do you know it's a command? Is M- how you do negative plural commands?

September 19, 2018

Catriona28475

Negative commands:
1) Use the usual subject prefixes ("u-" sg., "m-" pl.)
2) Drop the tense marker (as for positive polite commands)
3) Add the negative marker “-si-
4) If the verb end is “-a”, change it to “-e
If the verb end is “-i” or “-u”, do not change it.

EXAMPLES:
Usinunue! - You shouldn’t buy it! (you sg.)
Usichelewe! - Don’t be late/delay! (you sg.)
Msiondoke! - You shouldn’t leave! (you pl.)
Msisahau! - Don’t forget! (you pl.)
Msirudi! - Don’t return! (you pl.)

See:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2014/01/21/unit-12-commands-and-subjunctive-tenses-the-already-infix-and-the-indefinite-present-tense/

January 19, 2019

Ignacio440272

So, msirudi would be a command to multiple people? And Usirudi would be to just one person?

Thank you.

June 22, 2019

NotaFakena1

It seems like the prefixes for negative commands are the same as the prefixes for positive verbs (Ni=I, U=You (singular), Tu=We, ect.)

February 8, 2019

BeelerFami

Also, in this particular sessions there is an instruction you should check. The suffix -eni is plural ending replacing the -a ending, or the -ni is the plural suffix replacing vowels i, e, o, u.

March 28, 2019

TumainiTiger

Should it be acceptable to start these plural srntences with "you all"? Or rather, would "you all do not come back home at night" be correct? If so it would really be helpful to distinguish between singular and plural with these commands.

February 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.