1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msirudi nyumbani usiku"

"Msirudi nyumbani usiku"

Translation:Do not come back home at night

March 16, 2017

19 Comments


Taleetha2

Why is "do not return home at night" incorrect?


likes2hike

Your answer should be accepted. The next time you see it, report it (click on the link at bottom left after you are marked wrong).


Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-28.


Annika986737

Still Not Fixed 2019! Anybody working here?


vtopphol

Working? As in being employed by Duolingo? In general the moderators of a course are doing this voluntarily, so they only get to work on issues when they have the time for it. I guess on the larger courses, like Spanish and German, they have employees doing research in order to improve quality. But most of the ones directly employed by Duolingo are engineers or designers.


Catriona28475

Well, no one is working in this discussion forum - it's just us students helping each other, I'm afraid.
However, the course developers have made a huge effort recently and added reported alternative answers to masses of questions. They just haven't got round to this one yet, by the look of it. Patience is rewarded - keep reporting!


MfonUdoiny

Well, that is disappointing that they don't have dedicated moderators working on the updates.


Chomba2

The correct answer given: "Do not come back at night" does not indicate where they are going back to (nyumbani). I think it should be "Do not come back home at night"


vtopphol

I was going to say the same.


Catriona28475

That seems to be fixed now (April 2018)


circumbendibus

So it can't be "tonight"?


Catriona28475

I think "tonight" is "leo usiku".
(Compare "this morning": "leo asubuhi".)


circumbendibus

You don't need -eni for the plural? Is that because it's negative? How do you know it's a command? Is M- how you do negative plural commands?


Catriona28475

Negative commands:
1) Use the usual subject prefixes ("u-" sg., "m-" pl.)
2) Drop the tense marker (as for positive polite commands)
3) Add the negative marker “-si-
4) If the verb end is “-a”, change it to “-e
If the verb end is “-i” or “-u”, do not change it.

EXAMPLES:
Usinunue! - You shouldn’t buy it! (you sg.)
Usichelewe! - Don’t be late/delay! (you sg.)
Msiondoke! - You shouldn’t leave! (you pl.)
Msisahau! - Don’t forget! (you pl.)
Msirudi! - Don’t return! (you pl.)

See:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2014/01/21/unit-12-commands-and-subjunctive-tenses-the-already-infix-and-the-indefinite-present-tense/


icabero816

So, msirudi would be a command to multiple people? And Usirudi would be to just one person?

Thank you.


NotaFakena1

It seems like the prefixes for negative commands are the same as the prefixes for positive verbs (Ni=I, U=You (singular), Tu=We, ect.)


BeelerFami

Also, in this particular sessions there is an instruction you should check. The suffix -eni is plural ending replacing the -a ending, or the -ni is the plural suffix replacing vowels i, e, o, u.


TumainiTiger

Should it be acceptable to start these plural srntences with "you all"? Or rather, would "you all do not come back home at night" be correct? If so it would really be helpful to distinguish between singular and plural with these commands.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.