"Tunahitaji mkasi"

Translation:We need the scissors

March 16, 2017

3 Comments


matthijsge2

Why not "tunahitaji wakasi"

March 16, 2017

likes2hike

"Mkasi" is the singular noun meaning one pair of scissors, while "mikasi" is the plural noun meaning more than one pair of scissors (MI- class noun). So, "wa-" is not the correct way to form the plural.

But note that the English sentence is ambiguous as to how many scissors are meant, since the word always ends in "s." The most likely meaning would be one pair of scissors, for which reason it is translated here as the singular "mkasi" (although the plural "mikasi" should also be accepted).

March 17, 2017

DaivikThan

Why is it "we"? It wasnt shown in the translation

September 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.