"A child is not an adult."

Translation:Mtoto si mtu mzima.

March 16, 2017

6 Comments


Drasher

I love how this reads literally. Children aren't WHOLE people. They're just tiny little half things wandering around on their little half legs.

March 21, 2017

Didier151154

I think when you say Mzima without mtu it may sound that you are questioning the mental ability rather than the physical one.

May 22, 2018

ASF140794

Why "Mtoto si mtu mzima" and not "Mtoto si mzima" ?

March 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

-zima can also mean "healthy" but to make it mean "adult" it's generally paired with mtu

June 14, 2018

John00625

There is literally no difference in what you just wrote down.......

March 17, 2017

ASF140794

Sorry, my bad. I have edited my post.

March 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.