1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A child is not an adult."

"A child is not an adult."

Translation:Mtoto si mtu mzima.

March 16, 2017

11 Comments


Drasher

I love how this reads literally. Children aren't WHOLE people. They're just tiny little half things wandering around on their little half legs.


Didier151154

I think when you say Mzima without mtu it may sound that you are questioning the mental ability rather than the physical one.


ASF140794

Why "Mtoto si mtu mzima" and not "Mtoto si mzima" ?


AGreatUserName

-zima can also mean "healthy" but to make it mean "adult" it's generally paired with mtu


John00625

There is literally no difference in what you just wrote down.......


ASF140794

Sorry, my bad. I have edited my post.


Ojans

"Wewe mzima".. How come mzima here has another meaning


MillieMill4

Mtu mkubwa and mtu mzima are the same thing in my opinion


IsaacKrese

Mkubwa means elder or big (brother) not ?


Munchkin1404

Yes, but it also means big in general


Fred264587

As a swahili speaker the Correct answer would be Mkubwa. Please fix this. Mzima jndicate whether one is alive or in their right sense of mind

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.