"Ligi ya Kenya ni nzuri"

Translation:The Kenyan League is good

March 16, 2017

22 Comments


YoungGreg1

I keep getting the same question again and again. This lesson needs to be improved

June 9, 2018

aboutpurpo

Again, the use of articles - common english would say "the kenya league is good"

August 16, 2017

JamesTWils

I totally agree, though in the case of proper nouns like this, it really could be just Kenya League. We say the NFL, for instance, using the article, but we say NASCAR without. I would not, however, ask a learner of English to learn either of those terms.

August 16, 2017

Julianfshpearson

i don't think you could say Kenya League any more than you could say English league. It would have to be THE English League or THE football league.

September 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Once again, it may be the case that people who talk about this thing use or do not use the article. In the United States, as I pointed out above, there seem to be sports leagues that have the article and those that don't. Everything I can find online looks like it uses "the," so I suspect you are right, but this sort of thing really is the subject of local tradition, rather than universal rules.

September 11, 2017

CeeCeeSong

I think it is much more common to say the Kenyan League. Maybe it depends where you're from. I'm in the Pacific Northwest, and we would definitely say The Kenyan League unless, like James says below, it is an actual proper noun like the NFL.

April 1, 2019

JamesTWils

The one thing I dislike about this unit in Duolingo is having to learn the precise English soccer terminology for each region. I certainly hope the English programs do not require learners to pick up a great deal of NFL lingo or technical lacrosse terms.

March 16, 2017

Julianfshpearson

It is not Rnglish terminology, it is terminology related to the game of football. Played worldwide and known as soccer in the USA. Football is widely played in Africa. American football is, to the best of my knowledge not.

September 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Baseball, boxing, horse racing, and archery are also played in many countries, but I would find learning the names for the various leagues quite tedious and of very little use, except to the specialist. No, American football is not played in Africa, and I would not expect a Kenyan to need to pick up NFL terminology, for instance, even in a course in American English, as I said above.

September 11, 2017

vtopphol

Why not? It's an important part of the American culture. We did learn about it when we first learned English in school, and even if I don't remember all of it, it is a good way to also introduce the culture of the language. Those things are tightly bound together.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Really? In six years of French, four of Russian, and four of Hungarian I was not required to know the professional sporting organizations or even the amateur ones of any of those places. Your language education sounds interestingly anthropological.

July 2, 2018

vtopphol

It's the Norwegian education system, and yes, culture is an essential part of the language education. Of course, we were not required to learn all of the teams and associations, and it was not in-depth lessons solely about different teams, but it was part of other lessons, and was probably aimed at getting you conversational about sports. I don't think NASCAR was mentioned though, but at least football, baseball and basketball. When I went to school, we were required to have at least 7 years of English education, starting from 9 to 10 years of age, and many would continue with one to three more years afterwards. Those who begin school now in Norway have 10 years of compulsory English education.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Here, of course, the difference is between Kenya League and the League of Kenya. Even were I teaching your tenth year of English education in Norway, I don't think I would insist that you know that the conferences are the American Football Conference and the National Football Conference. Some knowledge of such terms as line of scrimmage, quarterback, and punt I might introduce, but I don't think I would insist my students know the official translation of these institutions. I suppose, even though I am somewhat older, I would think of such institutional designations not as something one should have in one's active vocabulary, but rather things that could easily be looked up, should one develop an interest in American Football.

July 2, 2018

piguy3

I'm not convinced it's that precise. Looks like the precise term would be "Kenyan Premier League": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenyan_Premier_League

November 13, 2018

billhatcher

This lesson could probably be added to another in the sports category, instead of making it a separate lesson. It's a bit redundant.

February 25, 2018

Shina387874

Correct grammar would be to say "The Kenya league is good"

March 21, 2018

Renata725212

Kenyan league - the same like english league. So, I passed the last sentence in the last lesson of sport chapter and.....Where are the sports disciplines if not ...football which is total unattractive for me. BORING chapter !

October 10, 2017

Jan278079

this is looping. please correct and let me move on!

March 26, 2019

machieng

'Kenyan league' is correct, because in this instance, 'Kenyan' is used as an adjective. Just as you would say 'the English league' and not 'the England league'

April 4, 2019

piguy3

Is "Ligi ya Kenya" used as the official Swahili name of any particular Kenyan league?

April 4, 2019

machieng

nope, it's just Kenyan Premier League

April 4, 2019

piguy3

So "ligi ya Kenya" is just "Kenya's league" for whatever sport (anything besides sports?) one happens to be discussing?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.