1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando ero in quel paese, ve…

"Quando ero in quel paese, vedevo molte automobili."

Translation:When I was in that country, I used to see many cars.

March 11, 2014

49 Comments


MarcusBirg

What is this obsession with "used to ___" in this module? Is it not only "When I was in that country, I saw many cars"?


Mico_di_Ostia

"When I was in that country, I saw many cars" marked wrong?


Jae633849

C'è un paese dove non si vede molte automobili?


Martin135869

Certo. L'Antarctica.


tommylcarr

It said my answer was incorrect because I translated "molte" as "lots of" instead of " a lot of". Poor. Very, very poor.


marirosso

I do not understand why it is 'molte automobili' and not 'molti automobili' - what am I missing?


gmcolletti

Automobile is feminine.


Ariaflame

Welcome to one of the irregulars. They exist. We just have to remember them and move on (and also remember that English is in no position to cast stones at other languages for having irregularities)


silkwarrior

Have a lingot gm - Molto still catches me out. PS: get your skates on and catch up - I thought you were going to overtake me a while back :) - all the best.


AndyP11

Why am I being marked wrong for using City instead of Town?


ILazarev

Perhaps because City is Citta'


valmcg

Paese can be used for the word country


poetpuck

What is wrong with when I was in that country, I was seeing a lot of cars instead of I saw or I used to see?


Ariaflame

It doesn't match either the French or common English usage. I'd take "I would see" though (the past version, not the conditional)


Ido_goldsc

It seems 'state' isn't accepted as paese...


zhenidrag

The country is TUVALU!


TinBatch8l0r

Why is it "a lot of" when "molte" is plural to agree with cars?


pfia924

"Many" also works if you prefer that.


Ariaflame

Because mapping word to word doesn't always work?


PliLopes

I forgot when/how to use "quel" or "quelo" :(


ahmedabdellatiif

i wrote ''When I was in that country I used to see many cars'' without ' , ' and went wrong -_-


epac-mcl

You must have written something else then, because Duo never rejects answers which lack capital letters or punctuation.


Plaziragazzo

No, in this case happened to me too...


ILazarev

Got the same result. It seems Duo does the likebana the "I used to" version.


SeanScozzese

Why can't I use seen instead of saw? Is that incorrect in English?


Ariaflame

Because 'I seen' is not correct English. In this context 'I saw' or possibly 'I would see' or 'I used to see' though I'm not sure the 'would see' is fully in the system.


jeri123

unfortunately, "I seen" is heard a lot in the U.S., but it's wrong. I have to bite my tongue every time I hear it.


Jeffrey855877

I was marked wrong for saying, "When I used to go to that country, I would see many cars." I think my answer makes more sense. The auxiliary "used to" implies that the activity or situation has stopped and no longer occurs. The sense of my answer is that I went to that country several times in the past but now I no longer go there; when I was there (in the past), there were a lot of cars.

The DL answer would have it that, I went to that country in the past and may still go there - or not - and there used to be a lot of cars there, but there no longer are many cars there at all. The cars disappeared for some unknown reason. That's pretty strange.


epac-mcl

I think you were marked wrong because the Duo sentence contains the verb "ero", meaning "I was", whilst you used the verb for "usato", meaning "I used to".


Jeffrey855877

Right. Darn. But I think it was a natural mistake, because the "correct" answer really doesn't make a whole lot of sense, because it signifies the disappearance of an awful lot of cars.


Gina318696

marked me wrong for "automobiles" vs. "cars"???? Come on


32vld

Why does Duolingo not accept automobiles for cars. Sometimes they do sometimes not. Does not make sense.


duegazze

isn't 'autos' as valid as 'cars' or 'automobiles' ?


MonicaBurn0

As in English there is one word for 'automobiles' and another for 'cars' in Italian. If automobili is given in the sentence why would you want to write cars except to save yourself the extra effort of writing automobiles? Then you lose a heart and then you spend time complaining about it. Keep it simple. : )


crollyanne

How do I know that in this case DL wants 'paese' translated as country and not town.


Plaziragazzo

I gave the correct answer and it is marked incorrect.


Christophe781038

Whats wrong with automobiles. Cars should be "molte macchine"


Dick403354

Once again DL's English lets them down and I suffer. I wrote "I used to see lots of cars" and was marked wrong because they decided they want "many" and not "lots of". Ahhhhhhh


Inksi

Why is " a lot of cars" wrong?!


Simmel15

A lot of instead 'many' must be correct, too. Or?


KirstenSkr

I give the correct answer? ??


angelaga

I agree. I'm getting more and more frustrated with this kind of rigidity.


Ariaflame

I hope you reported it then. Because for something that you are getting for no cost to yourself, they are doing pretty well. It's very hard to put in every possible correct translation of a phrase. They rely on us reporting if they've missed one.


epac-mcl

I second that.


Libellule808

If that's all you have to say about it, you're lying. You were never in that country. "I saw many cars." GTFO!


cppietime

"When I was in that country, I was seeing many cars." I realize this is an awkward way of saying it, but is this somehow incorrect?


1geror

I am in the wrong because i confuse the used to and use to, but I am trying to learn Italian here, not perfect my English


jeri123

why not kill two birds with one stone? ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.