"Εγώ θέλω ένα κρύο καφέ."

Translation:I want a cold coffee.

March 16, 2017

10 Comments


EllenVVV

"Θέλω έναν κρύο καφέ" είναι σωστό, δεν είναι;

March 16, 2017

nauajos

Συντακτικά είναι σωστό, μα μεταφράζεται ως "I want a cold coffee". Η κάλλιστη μετάφραση για "I would like a cold coffee" είναι "Θα ήθελα έναν κρύο καφέ".

March 17, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Good spot. Yes, I think so - have you reported it?

March 16, 2017

EllenVVV

yes :)

March 16, 2017

hjhj444

It seems like the use of the accusative article έναν is optional here. Is my impression true? Is so, why? Thanks.

March 1, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

What is "έναν?". How come one would say κρύος χειμώνας (in another sentence in this lecture) but here we say κρύο καφέ? I thought καφέ was masculine?

January 18, 2019

D_..
Mod

    I thought καφέ was masculine?

    Correct.

    The declensions for the masculine ένας are shown here.

    When you want something, that something needs to be in the accusative, just like in English you'd say 'I want him/her', not 'I want he/she' which is the nominative.

    January 18, 2019

kirakrakra

    Mizinamo! Yes, sorry. You are right. I deleted my nonsence. But it is accusative of the masculine ο καφές then: Θέλω έναν κρύο καφέ is better and one can see that καφές is masculine

    April 19, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.