"Ziarele vechi sunt atrăgătoare."

Translation:The old newspapers are attractive.

March 17, 2017

5 Comments


Wowa269009

Atragatoare can be a synonym of interesting in this case at least?

April 19, 2018

Romanian35

is ziar a neuter word? and what gender is vechi and atragatoare?

March 17, 2017

SaucerMoron

If this is helpful, I've found that neuter words take on masculine forms if singular and feminine forms if plural (in most, if not all, cases.) A good way to remember this is thinking of girls grouping together with their friends, while the guys go it solo.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_nouns/Neuter

June 13, 2018

GrossiBP

yes, ziar is neutral, there is somewhere description about the behaviour of neuter words and how are combined for example vechi, maybe good guys here who deal properly to answer will give you better hint ; )

April 17, 2017

MsGeorgia

Ziar - neutral noun: un ziar, două ziare.

Neutral nouns are masculine in the singular and feminine in the plural.

Adjectives have to be used in the form corresponding in gender and number with the noun they give information about:

Masculine singular: vechi, atrăgător Masculine plural: vechi, atrăgători Feminine singular: veche, atrăgătoare Feminine plural: vechi, atrăgătoare

That being said, while "atrăgătoare" is used here as "interesting" ("interesant" in Romanian), its most common use is as "attractive".

November 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.