1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Limbile sunt grele."

"Limbile sunt grele."

Translation:The languages are hard.

March 17, 2017

11 Comments


GrossiBP

I like Romanian language : )


Hector290697

Me, too. It's beautiful.


joavegaco

When duolingo breaks the fourth wall.


Romanian35

is grele the masculine plural?


dieprinzessin

Heavy / diffficult

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - greu - grei

Feminin- grea - grele

Neutru - greu - grele

Grele is either fem or neutr plural. Since limba is feminine, grele is feminine here, too.


Miepsa1

Glimile? When will the audio be improved?


iiai
Mod

    From what I could find out, there is a work in progress at Duolingo to provide for Contributors a way of correcting bad pronunciations encountered in the TextToSpeech system, but no deadline was provided. Until then, the best approach is to continue reporting all occurrences of bad pronunciation using the flag near every affected sentence.


Zubaster

    will the tips appear on my phone soon? right now I need to check in on the PC if I want to discuss or get tips (the tips only in romanian, but still^^)


Wes708337

    Until they get the tips on the app, I've been using this on my phone: https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro


Robert763623

    Limbile ... is pronounced by your reader as Prinvile neither I nor any of my Romanian family could identify the word as Limbile.


vincemat

    Limbile sunt grele.

    Nu pot să limba.

    (I'm trying to say "I can't language" in Romanian, lol)

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.