"Limbile sunt grele."

Translation:The languages are hard.

March 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrossiBP

I like Romanian language : )


Hector290697

Me, too. It's beautiful.


joavegaco

When duolingo breaks the fourth wall.


Squid-The-Kid

is grele the masculine plural?


dieprinzessin

Heavy / diffficult

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - greu - grei

Feminin- grea - grele

Neutru - greu - grele

Grele is either fem or neutr plural. Since limba is feminine, grele is feminine here, too.


vincemat

Limbile sunt grele.

Nu pot să limba.

(I'm trying to say "I can't language" in Romanian, lol)


Miepsa1

Glimile? When will the audio be improved?


iiai

From what I could find out, there is a work in progress at Duolingo to provide for Contributors a way of correcting bad pronunciations encountered in the TextToSpeech system, but no deadline was provided. Until then, the best approach is to continue reporting all occurrences of bad pronunciation using the flag near every affected sentence.


Zubaster

will the tips appear on my phone soon? right now I need to check in on the PC if I want to discuss or get tips (the tips only in romanian, but still^^)


Wes708337

Until they get the tips on the app, I've been using this on my phone: https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro


Ces.10

I would like to give you a lingot for this, but I'm on my phone now, so I can't unfortunately.

But MULȚUMESC!


Robert763623

Limbile ... is pronounced by your reader as Prinvile neither I nor any of my Romanian family could identify the word as Limbile.


Mike176398

Yes, I also heard a leading "P" sound.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.