1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man trenger ikke mange koner…

"Man trenger ikke mange koner."

Translation:One does not need many wives.

March 17, 2017

10 Comments


PuraMasa

I can't even get 1 girlfriend


Dodidly

Have you tried talking to girls?


eliza763

mange confused me because it means eat in french lol


ycUvuSap

Uttales "mann" og "man" på den samme måde?


SteeleShadow

Well technically there are short vowels and long vowels as wel as short and long consonant sounds, so yes, there is a difference. You just probably wouldn't be able to hear it unless you are a native, or have lived in norway for a while.


Heithr

Bare én, jeg tror.


sodfenrir

I would have written: Bare én, "tror jeg". Not sure, thought.


Solvinter

Actually, one would be enough

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.