"Man trenger ikke mange koner."

Translation:One does not need many wives.

March 17, 2017

9 Comments


PuraMasa

I can't even get 1 girlfriend

February 2, 2018

Dodidly

Have you tried talking to girls?

August 8, 2018

Notso9bit

In norwegian

October 11, 2018

probably-a-cat

Always gets 'em

October 30, 2018

eliza763

mange confused me because it means eat in french lol

December 20, 2017

ycUvuSap

Uttales "mann" og "man" på den samme måde?

August 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, they are pronounced the same. :0)

August 28, 2018

safebra

One needs not many wives should be alright?

May 19, 2018

Lyssabel

"Not many" means "a few". Your translation would actually mean *One needs a few wives."

May 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.