"habari za kazi dada?"

Translation:how is work sister?

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jonas_Meyer

I know that correctness is determined without regard to punctuation and capitalization, but it would be helpful to me to see the formally correct writing, including capitalization and commas where appropriate. E.g., "How is work, sister?" would be better in the English. Would "Habari za kazi, dada?" be the correct way to write it in Swahili? Because I don't know the language, the comma makes the meaning clearer to me. (I had guessed it was asking about a sister's job, not addressing the sister.)

December 10, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

This is just a guess, but because of the fact that it would seem that adjectives come after the nouns they modify, you probably would want the vocative comma there. Otherwise, it comes out sounding like "sister work", describing a kind of work that's classified as "sister" somehow (as opposed to some other kind of work... like... I dunno'... possum work... lol). I've only been at this for a few days, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but that's my guess.

August 12, 2018

Randi_R

I wrote 'How is work sister?' and it was marked wrong and corrected to 'How is the work sister?' which is what this says here - very confusing.

March 24, 2018

SageBauer1

Is this only present tense? could you say this to someone who just came home from work?

March 17, 2017

MalieP

could we also translate "how is the work, sister?"

December 11, 2017

vemmv

Would anyone be able to explain why it uses 'za' here?

Thank you :)

December 18, 2018

Athompson1130

I wrote, "How is your job sister?" and that was incorrect. Is it because I added your?

February 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.