1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good night Emilian"

"Have a good night Emilian"

Translation:Usiku mwema Emilian

March 17, 2017

11 Comments


RobertoDoyle

when do you use mwema and when njema?


brjaga

Those are noun class prefixes (the equivalent of gender in Romance languages). Njema is used with siku and jioni because they are N-/N- nouns. Mwema is used with usiku because it is a U-/N- noun, and with mchana because it's a M-/MI- noun. It seems like a lot to remember right now, but you'll get used to identifying the different noun classes as you go along.


RobertoDoyle

Thanks for your reply which I now understand as I have learned a little about noun classes. I am really enjoying this Duolingo Kiswahili course, but it is not quite good enough in the way it presents grammer and vocabulary in the exercises before it has been explained or introduced. I suppose that it because it is a beta version. Still I am surprised and pleased at how far I have got in three weeks.


Narmin995

Sometimes there is no tip in the mobile app, but they are available on the PC version, I mean try to use it on the DL website, where "tip" button with explanations may appear. This happened to me with Hebrew, I was wondering why DL asks me the words without even showing how the symbols look like (no tips are available on the mobile app), so I was guessing at first. Then I found the whole alphabet in tips while using via PC browser.


Ali962438

What is an N- noun? And what is a U- noun? I dont understand as that letter isnt within all of the nouns used here?


Richiekay369

Why can't you say "Emilian usiku njema"


daviesmkareee

Mwanana can also be usedin place of mwema.Usiku mwanana Emilian


oco257

Why can't you say "Siku njema Emilian"


brjaga

Siku means "day". You could say Usiku mwema Emilian, but note that you then have to change the prefix on -ema to match the class of usiku.


AloeVery

You are wishing for it to be good, not describing it as good (mzuri.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.