"Have a good night Emilian"

Translation:Usiku mwema Emilian

March 17, 2017

9 Comments


RobertoDoyle

when do you use mwema and when njema?

March 17, 2017

brjaga

Those are noun class prefixes (the equivalent of gender in Romance languages). Njema is used with siku and jioni because they are N-/N- nouns. Mwema is used with usiku because it is a U-/N- noun, and with mchana because it's a M-/MI- noun. It seems like a lot to remember right now, but you'll get used to identifying the different noun classes as you go along.

March 20, 2017

RobertoDoyle

Thanks for your reply which I now understand as I have learned a little about noun classes. I am really enjoying this Duolingo Kiswahili course, but it is not quite good enough in the way it presents grammer and vocabulary in the exercises before it has been explained or introduced. I suppose that it because it is a beta version. Still I am surprised and pleased at how far I have got in three weeks.

April 3, 2017

Ali962438

What is an N- noun? And what is a U- noun? I dont understand as that letter isnt within all of the nouns used here?

February 21, 2019

daviesmkareee

Mwanana can also be usedin place of mwema.Usiku mwanana Emilian

April 23, 2017

oco257

Why can't you say "Siku njema Emilian"

June 27, 2017

brjaga

Siku means "day". You could say Usiku mwema Emilian, but note that you then have to change the prefix on -ema to match the class of usiku.

June 27, 2017

marijkstee

Why not mzuri?

June 27, 2018

AloeVery

You are wishing for it to be good, not describing it as good (mzuri.)

February 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.