1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu aimes mes nouvelles chaus…

"Tu aimes mes nouvelles chaussures ?"

Translation:Do you like my new shoes?

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


javmoga

I supposed that the plural of nouvelle would be nouveaux just the same that in the masculine form. Am I wrong?


fredthefrog1985

I believe it is nouvelles


raymond7

could it be t'aimes?


pythonenfrancais

I don't think so. "Tu aimes" is unique in that you don't make it a compound word, even though one ends with a vowel and the other starts with a vowel. This could be because when you say the phrase, you don't get tripped up over neighboring vowel sounds like you normally would. Or it could just be a way to differentiate between "tu aimes" and "t'aimes."

"T'aimes" is the reflexive form of "tu," which would translate more to "you love yourself" than "you love [something/someone]." Expanded out of the compound form, it would be spelled "te aimes," in which there is a clear oral stumble across both vowel sounds.


clnoy

Considering that you cannot drop the subject pronoun in French, the reflexive form of aimer in second person singular would be tu t'aimes.


Shirlgirl007

Slightly confused about nouvelle, neuf, neuve, neuves, can someone please clarify all these variations for me, I'd sure appreciate it...or if there is a link that explains it better.


clnoy

Essentially they are two different words: neuf and nouveau but since they are adjectives, they have to agree with gender and number of the nouns they modify. So, neuf has 4 forms and nouveau has 5 forms:

  • neuf (m. sing) / neuve (f. sing) / neufs (m. plural) / neuves (f. plural)
  • nouveau (m. sing) / nouvel (m. sing. before a vowel sound) / nouvelle (f. sing) / nouveaux (m. plural) / nouvelles (f. plural)

For their meanings, "neuf" is (usually) something that is newly made, brand-new, something that had never been used/seen before while "nouveau" is (usually) just something that has a new owner, or something that has changed.

Examples:

  • J'ai un appartement neuf.

That means their apartment is a new/recent building or that has had a recent refurbishment as opposed to old apartments/buildings in the city center, for example.

  • J'ai un nouvel appartement.

That means they moved out of their former apartment into another one, which is new to them but doesn't actually have to be a or in a new building.


Shirlgirl007

wonderful explaining, thanks ever so much!!


Daria2VA

Thank you for the great explanation. Can you also explain why nouvelles comes before chaussures? I would have thought it would be "Tu aimes mes chaussures nouvelles?"


clnoy

Well, things get a little bit more complicated there. Adjectives can be very tricky in French as they can change meaning when they're not in the usual position.

Remember: "BANGS" adjectives go before the noun and BANGS stands for beauty, age, number, goodness, size.

The usual placement of "nouveau" is before the noun but it can change its position to change its meaning.

When you say "des chaussures nouvelles" instead of "de nouvelles chaussures", you're saying they're innovative, with a new concept or it can even mean they're "neuves". So if you're trying to say that you just bought them or someone recently gave them to you, you have to say "de nouvelles chaussures".

So "Oui, j'aime tes nouvelles chaussures. Sont-elles neuves ?"


Daria2VA

Thank you for replying! Like Shirlgirl in the comment below, I think I need to let this sink in. Coming back to French after so many years, the grammar seems even more complicated to me than German...did I just say that?! German has a lot of rules, but with French, it seems there are more nuances and exceptions.


Shirlgirl007

hmm, not sure about that one Daria, I don't see 10 different variables of the same word in French... I am glad to see others are struggling also!! Have you finished your German tree, I see your level is up there. Although one never really finishes here, right...


Daria2VA

His Shirtgirl, I have finished the German tree, and truthfully, I live in Germany, so that might be why I think the grammar is clearer than the French grammar. But as for never finishing, you are right. I see mastering German as a lifetime challenge. But in the meantime there is French...and Italian...and, well so many languages, so little time! :-)


Shirlgirl007

wow..I am just laughing it seems so hard..like German. Thanks for the explanation, will have to look at this more to let it soak in.


ChrisHiltz

Why is "you like my new boots" wrong?


awefulwaffle

Tu aimes mes nouvelles bottes? = Do you like my new boots?

Duo has clothing lessons that teach "bottes" = "boots"


eellrraatt

I hear : chaussu... I don't hear chaussure.


RatUR

like should be aimer bien


Teruguw

I answered "Tu ES mes nouvelles chaussures" is there any difference of pronunciation between "tu es mes" and "tu aimes mes"?


BrittanyRo14

"You are my new shoes" wouldn't make sense. They may sound the same, you just have to differentiate which phrase is logical.


awefulwaffle

yes, the "e" in "es" and the "ai" in "aimes" are different vowel sounds. You can listen to "tu aimes" and "tu es" on Larousse's online French-English dictionary:

  • tu aimes mes cheveux comme ça ? [words and phrases under "cheveux"]
  • tu es encore en retard. Que cela ne t'arrive plus ! [words and phrases under "arriver"]

harmonicScience

Boots is bottes, right? O.o


jameseprahner

When do you use subject-verb inversion in questions? It doesn't seem to be very consistent to me-clearly i don't understand the rule.


ekaterina_bortno

Boots would also be a correct translation of chaussures


becky3086

I got the multiple choice but had not idea what the difference between them was.


Tsiakiris

I always mistake chaussure for chaussette.


Shirlgirl007

Think of the word sockette, which are those ankle high socks women wear.


Tsiakiris

it is very helpful thanks :) now that makes them so easy to remember.


Lizzie898860

Why is it OK to use aimer here but not in another lesson where trouver had to be used? Both sentences ask if someone likes something (shoes and glasses)? Is it because the other lesson asks How do you like vs this one Do you like? Help!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.