1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji kikombe kimoja"

"Ninahitaji kikombe kimoja"

Translation:I need one cup

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


vicky137206

Shouldn't this translate as 'i require one cup'


Joel158879

what is the difference you're trying to show? to me that has the same meaning.


ngwarai

What vicky means is that the given Swahili of "Ninahitaji kijiko kimoja" should translate to "I require one spoon" instead of the given "correct" English translation of "require one spoon" , which is actually incomplete. Reported 2017-07-19


Joel158879

am i missing something? the exercise is "ninahitaji kikombe kimoja" or "i need one cup." Right? Or maybe it got fixed already?


Wowza42

...and two girls.


AnnaMaurer5

Nope still waiting on the fix. In English there is a difference between 'I require a cup' and 'require a cup (?)' Which is a question

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.