"Ninahitaji kikombe kimoja"

Translation:I need one cup

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


vicky137206

Shouldn't this translate as 'i require one cup'

March 17, 2017

Joel158879

what is the difference you're trying to show? to me that has the same meaning.

July 17, 2017

ngwarai

What vicky means is that the given Swahili of "Ninahitaji kijiko kimoja" should translate to "I require one spoon" instead of the given "correct" English translation of "require one spoon" , which is actually incomplete. Reported 2017-07-19

July 19, 2017

Joel158879

am i missing something? the exercise is "ninahitaji kikombe kimoja" or "i need one cup." Right? Or maybe it got fixed already?

July 21, 2017

Wowza42

...and two girls.

February 10, 2018

AnnaMaurer5

Nope still waiting on the fix. In English there is a difference between 'I require a cup' and 'require a cup (?)' Which is a question

September 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.