"How did you wake Emilian?"

Translation:Emilian umeamkaje?

March 17, 2017

4 Comments


KatieAllen54

Can someone break this down? Thought I was getting there with simple verbs, but this seems like a whole sentence in one word!

March 17, 2017

juryrigging

U- is the subject prefix for singular you. -me- is the immediate past tense marker. -amka- is the root of the verb to wake up. -je is a question word. Placed at the end of the verb it means how.

You have woken how?
How did you wake?

March 17, 2017

KxngDeo.

Why wasn't 'umeamkaje' listed under 'wake'?

April 21, 2017

LobsangC

Sometimes a language has more than one word to express something. In this case -amka (see juryrigging above) seems to be the better choice for this phrase -Just throwing it out there -I'm still new at this wonderful language. Hari za Kwanza! And: Akuna Matada!

September 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.