1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you wake Emilian?"

"How did you wake Emilian?"

Translation:Emilian umeamkaje?

March 17, 2017

4 Comments


KatieAllen54

Can someone break this down? Thought I was getting there with simple verbs, but this seems like a whole sentence in one word!


juryrigging

U- is the subject prefix for singular you. -me- is the immediate past tense marker. -amka- is the root of the verb to wake up. -je is a question word. Placed at the end of the verb it means how.

You have woken how?
How did you wake?


KxngDeo.

Why wasn't 'umeamkaje' listed under 'wake'?


LobsangC

Sometimes a language has more than one word to express something. In this case -amka (see juryrigging above) seems to be the better choice for this phrase -Just throwing it out there -I'm still new at this wonderful language. Hari za Kwanza! And: Akuna Matada!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.