1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind persönliche Daten."

"Das sind persönliche Daten."

Translation:That is personal data.

March 11, 2014

33 Comments


MadrugaRenan

Looking at you, Cambridge Analytica.


dkahn400

Have a lingot. :-)


JTO-MTL

What's wrong with personal facts?


G-Shumway

Probably nothing grammatically but "facts" is a poor translation of "Daten". Data implies a routine collection of bits of information. Facts implies some special importance or meaning in some context. Most significantly, data can be wrong (and often is). Facts must be true, by definition.

If a "fact" turns out to be wrong, it was never a fact. And that's not just data, THAT's a FACT! :-)


Renlim

So this means ...personal dates and ...personal data?


binweg

The noun das Datum refers to both the date as in day of the year and a single piece of information in IT, even if the information meaning is almost always used in the plural. So technically the translation could be both dates and data.

But persönliche Daten is almost exclusively used in privacy etc. So I would assume it to be personal data unless you're concerned with the privacy of dates.


DeAnnWall

I have no problem with "personal data" but I do not understand the grammatically incorrectness of "These are".... personal data". For us to reconcile this as grammatically correct it should read "This is"....but the answer that comes up says that it is "These are"... sounds so wrong. Can anyone explain this to me? Thanks!


FreekVerkerk

DATA originaly is a latin word and plural so the correct answer would be "are" and not "is" . But in the english/american language it has a little bit another meaning than in Latin and data is more a "package of information" thus that people often say: "this data is personal" instead of "these data are personal". SO in the English language DATA is NOT a plural word. so Duolingo has an error here. I agree.


Wobsley

It is a plural and is used as a plural when looking at say a graph or diagram, you would say "these data show an increase in price" for example. You could hear "these data are personal" in Britain but it is becoming less common. Both should be (and are) excepted by Duolingo. I can't comment about American usage.


dkahn400

"Data" like "dice" is a word that is technically plural, but is commonly used as singular, and many if not most native English speakers are unaware that these words are actually plural. The singular verb should be permitted because of common usage. You will hear people saying, "This data shows ... " or, "This is a lucky dice."

Similarly you will hear people saying, "This is a difficult criteria," or, "Television is an interesting media." You will even hear this pluralised as in, "TV and newspapers are different medias."


Bananenschalen

It's just one of the many strange exceptions to a rule in the English language. FreekVerkerk is correct in saying that it's treated more like "[this] package of information", but English does have the singular version of data (datum). I have, however, rarely heard it used outside of professional/academic conversation.

It may even come up in conversation like debating what the correct plural of octopus is or some other bit of grammar that has mutated over time.


G-Shumway

More like "data" has become a collective noun in English where data=data set. Datum is replaced situationally with other terms like: observation (sciences), entry or posting (accounting), etc


Bananenschalen

Good point. I've been thinking we've turned it into a word like sheep or moose where it is both plural and singular.


G-Shumway

Or Fish! :-)


Bananenschalen

Ja, genau. I knew there was another I forgot. Although very rarely, I have seen "fishes" used.


Solveig370920

"Data" is the plural form; if you want singular it is "one datum".


myela5

In latin, data is plural, and english kept the plural, at least, that is how i learned in school. The singular is datum, but it is not used in spoken english.


yatskan

"Data" is plural in English.


HudaRosa89

Again why * das sind*


az_p
Mod

    The discussion above answers this. But simply, "data" is a group of many pieces of information. German treats this as a plural: das sind = "these are", but English treats it as a bulk noun: "there is a lot of data" ~ "there is a lot of sand", NOT "there are many sands in my shoe".

    Please let me know if this needs more explanation.


Wasi007

    Does "These are personal data" makes sense?


dkahn400

    Yes, perfect sense. "Data" is actually a plural word though nearly always treated as a singular word in contemporary English. See earlier discussion in this thread.


Anusha.Bangera

    Shouldn't the translation be " Those are" instead of "That is"


mikaelkallin

    I really have a problem with the -n in plural... Does anyone have a link to a page explaining this?


binweg

    Here, this rule is applicable: Foreign words -/en with modified stem in the plural

    Note that there's not one inflection pattern for plural -en but many.


alenatore

    Why is 'That data is personal' wrong?


dkahn400

    I think that would be: "Diese Daten sind persönlich".


JuleneDS

    In the lesson its telling me it should be "They are personal data" ...reporting it as I assume thats a typo considering this page says "that"


DeanFalk

    In English, "data" is a plural term. We would say "These are personal data" rather than "that is personal data."


dkahn400

    This issue has already been extensively covered in this discussion.


ElenaKosse1

    Guys I found a BAD problem... If you just tap the speaker a bunch and don't say anything you still get it right!!


Math-Prof

    Still not accepting "personal details"


MarilynRom20

    or personal details?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.