1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is a great woman."

"She is a great woman."

Translation:C'est une femme remarquable.

February 25, 2013

9 Comments


Zzss

I translated this to "Elle est une grande femme", which wasn't accepted. I clearly remember though seeing a sentence here earlier, that was "You are a great person", and which was translated to "Tu es une grande personne".


laproffrancaise

I translated it to "Elle est une bonne femme", which does mean She is great/fantastic woman. I realize that we are working on "C'est"; however, she does translate to "elle" as well.


MaryWeather

I had used "bonne" as great. I know "bonne" means "good" but can it also mean great or that just "grande"


jrikhal

I wouldn't translate it by bonne, and never in this sentence because "c'est une bonne femme" is pejorative and "c'est une femme bonne" is slang (see http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bonne for the meaning if you want).

I (French native speaker) don't think there is any context where you can translate great by bon/bonne, but I can't pretend to be sure: too many meanings of great, see http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/great).


MarcusHabermann

doesn't grande in relation with a person mean fat or big?


ImanDhannoo

why doesn't elle est. I am francophone here and that's how I would translate it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.