1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziecie pływać z nami."

"Będziecie pływać z nami."

Translation:You will be swimming with us.

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


ADJD4

Not 'you will go swimming with us'?


Jellei

Just 'you will be swimming'. Your sentence is "Pójdziecie pływać z nami".


eannaoc

Would I be right to say that:
"Będę pływać" = I will be swimming (on more than one occasion, every so often, etc.)
"Będę płynąć" = I will be swimming (on just one future occasion)
"Będę popłynąć" = I will swim (just once, to a specific location)?


alik1989

Będę pływać:

  • On more than one occasion, with no specified direction.

  • Once, with no specified direction and usually over an extended period.

Popływam:

  • Once, with no specific direction, but usually over a shorter period.

Będę płynąć:

  • On one occasion, with a specified direction, with focus on the process.

Popłynę:

  • On one occasion, with a specified direction.

Popłynę is a perfective form, so it doesn't have a compound future tense, as it is already a future tense form.


F4yY9kZj

Is 'Popływam' also perfective?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.