1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "yeye ni mtanzania"

"yeye ni mtanzania"

Translation:He is Tanzanian

March 17, 2017

20 Comments


Lioness607

How do you pronounce the "m"? It's a bit confusing.


nikasimm93

you pronounce it like you are humming. "mmm" sound


mikidadial

Yeye works for both 'she' and 'he'


VaibhavJainLdr

Why there is no meaning of new words?


Treaclemine

If yeye is a gender neutral pronoun, Duolingo needs to offer a gender-neutral translation. Yes, it is correct in English to say, e.g. "I have one sibling, they are Tanzanian."


RandomGame262680

Duolingo needs to put up the pronunciations. I was doing Swahili for a while only to realise I was pronouncing it wrong :-(


Charli976229

Can someone point me in the right direction for pronounciation?


LovenessPi

I got marked for writing she is tanzanian and he is tanzanian. I do not get this! help someone?????


DanielCont556238

you just choose one to right, like "she is tanzanian" or "he is tanzanian," not "she is tanzanian and he is tanzanian"


mikidadial

Yeye works for both she and he.


HFOOD2

What's Tanzanian


ngwarai

Tanzanian is a nationality for the people of Tanzania. Tanzania is a sovereign state in eastern Africa and is one one the countries where there are a lot of native speakers of the Swahili language.


kingG19

I wrote tanzian why did it not except someone help!


Liz7-6Woehl

Tanzanian is the properly spelled word. Not Tanzian.


luxgreenwo

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.