1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "yeye ni mtanzania"

"yeye ni mtanzania"

Translation:He is Tanzanian

March 17, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lioness607

How do you pronounce the "m"? It's a bit confusing.

May 10, 2017

nikasimm93

you pronounce it like you are humming. "mmm" sound

May 18, 2017

mikidadial

Yeye works for both 'she' and 'he'

March 23, 2018

VaibhavJainLdr

Why there is no meaning of new words?

March 17, 2017

Treaclemine

If yeye is a gender neutral pronoun, Duolingo needs to offer a gender-neutral translation. Yes, it is correct in English to say, e.g. "I have one sibling, they are Tanzanian."

November 12, 2017

RandomGame262680

Duolingo needs to put up the pronunciations. I was doing Swahili for a while only to realise I was pronouncing it wrong :-(

August 2, 2018

Charli976229

Can someone point me in the right direction for pronounciation?

December 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.