Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acest câine este al nimănui."

Translation:This dog is nobody's.

1 year ago

4 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

this dog is stray, or feral, or waif, should be accepted, "al nimănui" (textual, it belongs no nobody) is frequenty used with these meanings (same as ”fără stăpân”, textual, without a master/lord, etc, they all mean homeless, helpless, neglected, abandoned, waif). The word itself comes from ”nimeni” (nobody), from Latin ”neminem” (ne manem, of no man, or more textually, of no hand) which also means abandned, etc.

1 year ago

JoaoJosede1
JoaoJosede1

Bucharest has a street dog problem

1 year ago

mckara
mckara

Nobody said they wouldn't answer the question and nobody was right!

3 months ago

Irahatam1

Sad

2 months ago