"Acest câine este al nimănui."

Translation:This dog is nobody's.

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

this dog is stray, or feral, or waif, should be accepted, "al nimănui" (textual, it belongs no nobody) is frequenty used with these meanings (same as ”fără stăpân”, textual, without a master/lord, etc, they all mean homeless, helpless, neglected, abandoned, waif). The word itself comes from ”nimeni” (nobody), from Latin ”neminem” (ne manem, of no man, or more textually, of no hand) which also means abandned, etc.

March 17, 2017

JoaoJosede1

Bucharest has a street dog problem

July 2, 2017

Irahatam1

Sad

July 8, 2018

BobGeorge3

I'm sorry, but the English is not correct. You don't end a sentence or statement with 's. So it ought to be... This dog is nobody's dog. There is a nice children's book called Nobody's Dog.

June 11, 2019

Louis369947

There is no such rule. You can end a sentence with a possessive. It works like a possessive pronoun, as in the sentence "This dog is mine".

What do you add after the possessive in a sentence like "I'm eating at McDonald's" ?

July 5, 2019

Corry467713

Has no owner

July 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.