Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fulgerele sunt foarte puternice!"

Translation:The lightnings are very powerful!

1 year ago

7 Comments


RobBeckett

I have never heard anyone in England say "The lightnings...". I have often heard "The lightning bolts..." or "The lightning strikes..." or simply "The lightning is very powerful".

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

By thunders, I agree! ;)

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Thanks for the insight! I knew I could also learn some English even if the lesson is supposed to be on Romanian! Is it the same for thunder?

2 months ago

RobBeckett

I am no expert, but I don't think that you can use 'thunders' as a noun. We use 'thunderclap' to describe the sound of thunder and for the plural: 'thunderclaps'. 'Thunders' is used as a verb. For example: "The God of glory thundereth (thunders)" în Psalm 29v3.

2 months ago

Gartnafuaran

As RobBeckett said, "The lightnings are very powerful!" is not English. The plural form "lightnings" does not appear in any standard form of English. It should be translated, "The lightning bolts are very powerful!" or the Romanian plural should be rendered by an English singular, "The lightning is very powerful!"

6 months ago

DavidPering

A real problem of translation here. May I suggest "the lightning flashes are very bright"? As others have said, lightning does not have a plural in English.

5 months ago

Innermoss
Innermoss

Maybe they are referring to the Lightning fighter jet od the 60s. The Ligntnings were powerful.

3 months ago