"Fulgerele sunt foarte puternice!"

Translation:The lightnings are very powerful!

March 17, 2017

8 Comments


RobBeckett

I have never heard anyone in England say "The lightnings...". I have often heard "The lightning bolts..." or "The lightning strikes..." or simply "The lightning is very powerful".

March 17, 2017

Fantomius

By thunders, I agree! ;)

August 15, 2017

crbratu

Thanks for the insight! I knew I could also learn some English even if the lesson is supposed to be on Romanian! Is it the same for thunder?

June 29, 2018

RobBeckett

I am no expert, but I don't think that you can use 'thunders' as a noun. We use 'thunderclap' to describe the sound of thunder and for the plural: 'thunderclaps'. 'Thunders' is used as a verb. For example: "The God of glory thundereth (thunders)" în Psalm 29v3.

June 29, 2018

Gartnafuaran

As RobBeckett said, "The lightnings are very powerful!" is not English. The plural form "lightnings" does not appear in any standard form of English. It should be translated, "The lightning bolts are very powerful!" or the Romanian plural should be rendered by an English singular, "The lightning is very powerful!"

February 8, 2018

DavidPering

A real problem of translation here. May I suggest "the lightning flashes are very bright"? As others have said, lightning does not have a plural in English.

March 30, 2018

Innermoss

Maybe they are referring to the Lightning fighter jet od the 60s. The Ligntnings were powerful.

May 18, 2018

8jEZuexx

The same with thunder. 'The thunder is loud'. 'Thunder claps' is not in common usage in Britain.

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.