"Notre chapeau"

Translation:Our hat

5 years ago

35 Comments


girly43

one hat.

that we all wear.

strange.

3 years ago

Estellalol

pure

2 years ago

Pam520742

My response too

2 months ago

ClaireZink

How can people share one hat???

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Our hat is much better than the hat made by our competitor.

3 years ago

erinrosegro

Sometimes she wears the hat, sometimes I wear the hat- therefore it's our hat. :)

3 years ago

Estellalol

i know right

2 years ago

iSPEAKuHEAR

Damn hippies always sharing hats

3 years ago

snail_INFP
snail_INFP

Is there a difference in how the singular and plural versions of hat are pronounced? Usually when the singular and plural versions of a word sound the same to me, I guess which they want based on whether the item is owned by one person, or by more than one. This time it didn't work. I guessed plural, and it was a single hat owned by more than one person. How can I be sure which is right?

5 years ago

orzechod

No difference (or, very little difference) in the way they're pronounced. But, remember that the pronoun has to agree with the plurality of the noun. So it's "notre chapeau" and "nos chapeaux", but not "notre chapeaux".

5 years ago

snail_INFP
snail_INFP

Thanks. That makes sense.

5 years ago

pnehls
pnehls

agree with you, especially since our hats makes more sense than "our hat" people dont share hats

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

True, but they may have a hat in common such as a uniform hat. People may well believe that their uniform hat is superior to the hat of another uniform style.

If so they might say Notre chapeau est bon. Over the years I have worn several uniforms. I can tell you that most distinguishing feature of each, in terms of comfort, was the hat. I'm sure I have said something along the lines of our hat is better during that period.

5 years ago

Caelichyth

What's the difference between "notre" and "nos"? Thanks :)

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

"Notre" is for singular nouns and "nos" for plural. "Notre chat", but "nos chats".

3 years ago

Pam520742

Thanks for that about "Notre and Nos" It's what I guessed but nice to have confirmation!

2 months ago

EllaMarisol

On the microphone, I had to say it 12 times before it let me pass!

3 years ago

NotThatSkiba

Is there a difference between hat and cap? I thought they were interchangeable.

3 years ago

Renee_Suth09

Umm i am confused its my hat

2 years ago

Renee_Suth09

Follow me pls

2 years ago

Jolly758701

is this about two couples fighting over a hat? Interesting....

1 year ago

Jolly758701

No, it's net my hat it's OUR hat

1 year ago

rileymondragon

it's YOUR weekend with the hat!

2 years ago

Renee_Suth09

Follow me pls

2 years ago

taruntapesh

That chapeau sounds like thapeau

2 years ago

HollieTurn1

Iv forgot how to spell chapeau

2 years ago

Estellalol

that is weird 1 hat for lots of peeps

2 years ago

Fluentor

The Hunchback Of Notre Dame.

1 year ago

Kittylover400

I said "pur hats" and Dou marked it as correct. HOW DOU

1 year ago

Pam520742

Is there somwhere that hives a nice table of the conjugations of these possessives? Getting most right nut just guessing really!

2 months ago

iBenjaminCrowley

Anyone think cap should be accepted??

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

le chapeau = hat

la casquette = cap

All caps are hats but not all hats are caps.

The words are different both in French and English. Duo wants to make sure you know that.

2 years ago

William_DuMont

WHAT IS THE FREAKING DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CAP AND HAT SO DDDDIIIISSSSAAAAAPPPPOOOOIIIINNNNNNTTTEEEEEDDDD!

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

In English, there can be a very large difference. A cap is just one of the many, many types of hat that exist in the world.

3 years ago

Kittylover400

and you just calmly answer a very loud person.......

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.