1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chapeau"

"Notre chapeau"

Translation:Our hat

February 25, 2013

30 Comments


girly43

one hat.

that we all wear.

strange.


Pam520742

My response too


ClaireZink

How can people share one hat???


northernguy

Our hat is much better than the hat made by our competitor.


erinrosegro

Sometimes she wears the hat, sometimes I wear the hat- therefore it's our hat. :)


iSPEAKuHEAR

Damn hippies always sharing hats


snail_INFP

Is there a difference in how the singular and plural versions of hat are pronounced? Usually when the singular and plural versions of a word sound the same to me, I guess which they want based on whether the item is owned by one person, or by more than one. This time it didn't work. I guessed plural, and it was a single hat owned by more than one person. How can I be sure which is right?


orzechod

No difference (or, very little difference) in the way they're pronounced. But, remember that the pronoun has to agree with the plurality of the noun. So it's "notre chapeau" and "nos chapeaux", but not "notre chapeaux".


snail_INFP

Thanks. That makes sense.


pnehls

agree with you, especially since our hats makes more sense than "our hat" people dont share hats


northernguy

True, but they may have a hat in common such as a uniform hat. People may well believe that their uniform hat is superior to the hat of another uniform style.

If so they might say Notre chapeau est bon. Over the years I have worn several uniforms. I can tell you that most distinguishing feature of each, in terms of comfort, was the hat. I'm sure I have said something along the lines of our hat is better during that period.


Caelichyth

What's the difference between "notre" and "nos"? Thanks :)


ryagami97

"Notre" is for singular nouns and "nos" for plural. "Notre chat", but "nos chats".


Pam520742

Thanks for that about "Notre and Nos" It's what I guessed but nice to have confirmation!


EllaMarisol

On the microphone, I had to say it 12 times before it let me pass!


NotThatSkiba

Is there a difference between hat and cap? I thought they were interchangeable.


Renee_Suth09

Umm i am confused its my hat


Jolly758701

is this about two couples fighting over a hat? Interesting....


Jolly758701

No, it's net my hat it's OUR hat


rileymondragon

it's YOUR weekend with the hat!


taruntapesh

That chapeau sounds like thapeau


HollieTurn1

Iv forgot how to spell chapeau


Estellalol

that is weird 1 hat for lots of peeps


Fluentor

The Hunchback Of Notre Dame.


Kittylover400

I said "pur hats" and Dou marked it as correct. HOW DOU


Pam520742

Is there somwhere that hives a nice table of the conjugations of these possessives? Getting most right nut just guessing really!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.