"Roga"

Translation:Bewitch

March 17, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is this a verb? Would the infinitive be kuroga?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think "kuroga" can be used as infinitive and gerund or noun:

Ufagio unaoegemea kitanda huruhusu roho waovu kwenye ufagio huo kuroga kitanda hicho

• A broom against a bed allows evil spirits in the broom to cast a spell on the bed

Je, inahusisha kuroga au kulinda mtu asirogwe?

• Does it involve the casting of or protection from spells?

(Here, "kuroga" would be "spells")

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/kuroga

A Swahili song uses the word "Niroge" (this would be translated as "Bewitch me"/"Cast a spell on me"):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjaNNV-cih8 (Vanessa Mdee - Niroge - w/lyrics)

http://mauriyambo.blogspot.com.ar/2016/05/music-vanessa-mdee-sings-niroge.html


[deactivated user]

    "Cast a spell" should be accepted as a correct answer. Reported 17 Mar 2019.


Renata725212

    " Roga" is looking like the verb, and "kuroga" noun in plural. But " roga" has also meaning - enchant, jinx.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.