"Η γάτα δεν είναι δική μου."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

March 17, 2017

16 Comments


hectorlqr

δική: owned object is female singular

May 21, 2017

danagn

What is the difference between δικός μου and δική μου? Does it just change when the subject is plural?

March 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Δικος μου etc changes according to the person: "I, you, he.../ the number singular or plural and the gender of the object. Note that the gender masculine, feminine or neuter does not refer to the person but to the grammatical use of the word. So, "το κορτισι (the girl) is neuter, η καρέκλα (the chair) is feminine etc. On the top left of the exercise page, you will see Tips & notes. Click on that to get some more information about this.

March 17, 2017

Andrew211782

I find this incredibly confusing: a girl (obviously female, by definition) is neuter, but a chair (inanimate object and therefore devoid of any sex whatsoever) is feminine. I wish I could understand where it all comes from!

October 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Some things have explanations others don't. Languages evolve over time and adopt various means of expression.

However, just try to remember when we say masculine, feminine and neuter we are not referring to men, women etc these are jus t names to describe how the words are used.

Don't worry about what they are called just get used to the sentences.

October 30, 2018

Nicholas32721

Ahhh, i see.

So - η γάτα δεν είναι δική μου,

Is akin to, "The cat is not owned by me." And, - αυτό δεν είναι γάτα μου." Is akin to "this is not my cat."

July 29, 2019

Elmer420

what does δική mean on its own?

March 5, 2018

mizinamo

Roughly, "own".

March 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you have access to the web course you will find a lot of information in the Tips & notes which are just below the Lessons on your Homepage.

March 5, 2018

Andrew211782

Why is "It's not my cat" not acceptable?

October 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Your question is similar to the one just below and there is a reply to that one given by mizinamo. I think that will help.

October 30, 2018

Andrew211782

I'm sorry: the only post by mizinamo that I can see in this thread says "Roughly, "own"." which is not much of a help and I can't find anything else like my question on this page.

October 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, what mizinamo wrote was "that's a different sentence". Meaning: "The cat is not mine." and "It's not my cat." are different. They may result in a similar interpretation and impart similar knowledge but as we are teaching a language with its many different means of expression we need to maintain the correct translation of each sentence.

If we say "There is an apple and an orange on the table." or "There is an orange and an apple on the table." I'm giving you the same information. But the sentences are not the same. And since Duolingo's method of teaching involves examples acquainting you with how the language works and not with analyzing it we need to show you how it is used. Of course wherever possible we give explanations but in some cases there are none so you need to become accustomed to the usage.

And since as mentioned above languages are based mostly on usage it's necessary to become acquainted with the way things are expressed.

You will find many explanations in the Tips&notes.

November 5, 2018

Andrew211782

Ευχαριστώ!

November 5, 2018

whimslcott

Didn't accept "that's not my cat"

June 24, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's a different sentence.

(Αυτή δεν είναι η δική μου γάτα.)

June 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.