1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo nel cortile."

"Aspettiamo nel cortile."

Translation:We wait in the courtyard.

March 11, 2014

41 Comments


ASimplePeach

We wait in the yard with our milkshakes for the to boys show up


jlamstutz86

Hahaha! I was gonna say, with our milkshakes?


ASimplePeach

Gotta get them boys somehow!


milanista1982

Um...she said nella!!!


3_pipit

Yes she did! I listened a bunch of times, and it definitely sounded like "nella." But I figured that couldn't be right - so sometimes you have to go with what makes sense, not what she sounds like.


KenHutley

I think native Italian speakers have difficulty with ending words on a hard consonant. One Italian friend of mine was totally incapable of doing this, so a word like 'brick' would not fail to result in 'brikka'. Still, his English was far better than my Italian was.


juliet50101

My family IS ITALIAN...this speaker is faking it.


JacquesFre5

"She"????????????


Teresinha

I think Duo fixed this... I clearly hear "nel"....


juliet50101

She definitely said NELLA


maddim

Why not "at the yard"?


fonf123

what about garden?


giovanna60615

Garden is "giardino"


mark6w

As my wife is from the UK, she would state that garden == 'american' yard.


giovanna60615

So they don't have flowers in their gardens in the UK? I thought they did.


emily.r.ch

We do, we just use the word garden multiple things. We might have a front garden in front of our house, a back garden at the back of the house or a public garden somewhere else. All of them have flowers, unless your front garden's been paved over to make a drive or something.


GidiZisk

It's not "in cortile" such as in cucina?


erroid

if the tip says "backyard" too why "we wait in the backyard" is wrong?!


jaye16

Here's a tip for the tip: :-) Always take the first one. 9 times out of 10 that's what Duo has in its program. But be aware that sometimes none of the tips are used in the sentence you have.


Teresinha

Yes. I used the first suggestion -wait for - and .... you know... ( I'm beginner in English too...)


JacquesFre5

My overall tip would be "Beware, Duo is a sly One!" ,:)


Uomo_Siciliano

Backyard should be excepted aswell..


MelissaRose0699

What about courtyard? The word make me think of courtyard too.


lauritz14

im not a native english speaker, but to me "in the yard" sounds weird. i wrote on the yard since you can not be inside a surface. it was not accepted though. :(


roman2095

"In the yard" is the normal expression. A yard is usually an enclosed space (although it does not have to be) and therefore we say "in" rather than "on". I have never heard anyone say "on" the yard.


lauritz14

thanks to see it as an enclosed space is helpful. maybe i translate it too literally from german.


YoungSpice94

In the yard is common to hear here (I live in NY). And I would assume in most of the US it is used as well.


LuciaCardi4

I used the correct sentence : Aspettiamo nel cortile and you said it was wrong !


MarcoD101

We wait on the beach with our sunglasses


corpho

There was a "Mangiamo nel cortile" sentence in the same lesson, and the accepted translation for that was "We eat in the patio". But when I answered "We wait in the patio" for "Aspettiamo nel cortile", it said that was wrong -- only yard.


Dim652567

In English simple present usually implies some regular activity, something like "we (verb in simple present)" = "we (same verb) often". Is it the same in Italian? If not this one should be "we are waiting"


Bob860250

Why isnt "we are waiting in the courtyard" correct here? "We are xxx" is usually an acceptable alternative for Duo. And I don't think the Italian cortile is the equivalent of the North America "yard" which is closer to the British "garden". In Canada at least, it seems a "garden" i.e. flowers is something you have in your "yard" i.e. space around your house. Whereas a "courtyard" in Italy is an enclosed paved space open to the sky within a building. Am I right?


trick_master

How about saying "Aspettiamo al cortile"?


EDK-Learner

the slow audio says "nella" rather than "nel."


LuisAngulo953934

Let's wait in the courtyard... It was accepted


janchristensen

In slo mo, she says "nella"!


crollyanne

Certainly sounds like 'in cortile' and not 'nel cortile'.


juliet50101

She said "nella"


Picardo67

Yes, she still says "nella."


George250363

Clearly the sound is "nella" and I'm marked wrong because it's "nel".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.