"I respect you mother."

Translation:Shikamoo mama!

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


Bahalam

Shikamoo in informal Persian means a gobbler or someone who likes to eat a lot :D

March 17, 2017

nehrmann84

Could anyone explain why "Mimi shikamoo wewe, mama" is not correct?

April 1, 2017

natadei

Shikamoo is a formal greeting for someone older than you. It's like saying: "How are you?" But it's literal translation is "I respect you." Adding in "mimi" and "wewe" would be redudant (and also not proper grammar, but that's besides that point, I think).

April 22, 2017

Light10c

It stands on its own. Would be like saying "I hello you, mother"

January 7, 2019

Maa249530

My brain keeps saying your instead of you. That is quite a difference in meaning.

April 25, 2017

aiden754345

It's supposed to be mimi heshima wewe mama.A native speaker told me that.The translation that they gave was racist to me and other Kenyans.

October 1, 2017

Nacho813197

Why racist? What does it mean?

October 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.