"You have nine hens and we have ten lions."

Translation:Voi aveți nouă găini și noi avem zece lei.

March 17, 2017

4 Comments


Haiduke

Why is ”ai nouă găini și avem zece lei” incorrect?

March 17, 2017

iiai
Mod

It is not incorrect. You should report that.

January 5, 2019

iiai
Mod

For english speakers, this sentence is funny due of the double meaning of "lei" in Romanian. "Lei" means lions and is the name of the local currency also.

January 5, 2019

Martie730972

I think in this kind of sentence they want to emphasize the contrast.

October 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.