1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have nine hens and we ha…

"You have nine hens and we have ten lions."

Translation:Voi aveți nouă găini și noi avem zece lei.

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


Haiduke

Why is ”ai nouă găini și avem zece lei” incorrect?


iiai
Mod

    It is not incorrect. You should report that.


iiai
    Mod

      For english speakers, this sentence is funny due of the double meaning of "lei" in Romanian. "Lei" means lions and is the name of the local currency also.


elfische

      Why here is it "și" here, but in exercise it is some unknown "iar"? What's that?


JABL-BCL

      Iar can also be used to mean "and" but has a slightly different context sometimes... Iar can also be used to mean "but" or "again".

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29948536/

      That has some more explanation too.


Martie730972

      I think in this kind of sentence they want to emphasize the contrast.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.