"You have nine hens and we have ten lions."

Translation:Voi aveți nouă găini și noi avem zece lei.

March 17, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haiduke

Why is ”ai nouă găini și avem zece lei” incorrect?


iiai

It is not incorrect. You should report that.


lasobonne

Because they want the pronouns, just got corrected myself :/. Which is probably ok for early beginners practice, ie to memorise but doesn't make sense here, since they're not used that way irl


iiai

For english speakers, this sentence is funny due of the double meaning of "lei" in Romanian. "Lei" means lions and is the name of the local currency also.


elfische

Why here is it "și" here, but in exercise it is some unknown "iar"? What's that?


JABL-BCL

Iar can also be used to mean "and" but has a slightly different context sometimes... Iar can also be used to mean "but" or "again".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29948536/

That has some more explanation too.


Martie730972

I think in this kind of sentence they want to emphasize the contrast.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.