"Usalama"

Translation:Safety

3/17/2017, 5:42:43 PM

5 Comments


ElDoctr

No, "Salama" also means peace: "Salamu, n., also Salama, and Salaam: safety, security, peace, salvation, sound health" (Johnson, 1996, A Standard Swahili-English Dictionary, p.408-409).

7/19/2017, 2:35:39 PM

JamesTWils

I wonder why this is safety and not peace.

3/17/2017, 5:42:43 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Peace would be "amani":

Etymology (amani)

From Arabic أَمْن (ʾamn).

Noun

amani (n class, no plural)

1) peace

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/amani

Other examples with "usalama" in the link below:

Jambo hilo hufanya tuulize, ‘Usalama ni nini?’

This makes us ask, ‘What is security?’

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/usalama

dictionary/Swahili/usalama/1064bd2fbacdbf82e1b7010c4d99cfd8

4/5/2017, 2:04:47 AM

ElDoctr

And "amani" is also "security": "Amani, n.: peace, security, safety, confidence, 'wakati wa amani', a time of peace, security, quietness" (Johnson, 1996, A Standard Swahili-English Dictionary, p.10).

7/19/2017, 2:41:26 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! This contribution is always useful. =)

7/19/2017, 8:34:24 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.