"Я открываю дверь."

Translation:I am opening the door.

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jennifer_P

"It's just the wind, Marsha. Nothing to worry about."

March 17, 2017

___Jake___

открыва́ть - Imperfective открыть - Perfective

February 27, 2018

BusterZero

The hint on, "открываю," states that it means, "Do I open?" Does that mean the word alone can be used as a question?

December 8, 2017

CreamOWheat

No. The hint shows that "Я открываю", if used as a question, means "Do I open".

February 20, 2018

DanB.8

Why is дверь in the nominative case?

January 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's not in the nominative - it's accusative because it's the direct object. Feminine nouns ending in ь don't change for accusative. Here's a table of noun-ending declensions showing this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

December 1, 2018

Sjukgymnast

I think it's because the door is a inanimate masculin thing (or neutral noun, I don't know). For an animate masculin thing (lion or other) you must decline to accusative masculine. For feminine noun its different.

October 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.