1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я открываю дверь."

"Я открываю дверь."

Translation:I am opening the door.

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


Jennifer_P

"It's just the wind, Marsha. Nothing to worry about."


___Jake___

открыва́ть - Imperfective открыть - Perfective


BusterZero

The hint on, "открываю," states that it means, "Do I open?" Does that mean the word alone can be used as a question?


CreamOWheat

No. The hint shows that "Я открываю", if used as a question, means "Do I open".


DanB.8

Why is дверь in the nominative case?


Jeffrey855877

It's not in the nominative - it's accusative because it's the direct object. Feminine nouns ending in ь don't change for accusative. Here's a table of noun-ending declensions showing this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.