1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vogliamo i mezzi pubblici."

"Vogliamo i mezzi pubblici."

Translation:We want public transportation.

February 25, 2013

41 Comments


RobertEdwards

pubic transportation - can duolingo not give me some slack for a funny typo?


Martin135869

Are you punk in drublic again? ;)


malcolmissimo

If you'd written "punlic" or any other typo that is not a word in Duo's dictionary, you'd have been ok. Sadly your mind was on other things. :-)


die7fox

What part of this sentence refers to transportation? I'm lost.


f.formica
Mod

"Mezzi": duolingo lacks a translation. "Mezzo di trasporto" means medium of transportation, and "mezzo pubblico" (public medium) means a public vehicle such as a bus or train.


die7fox

Thank you. That makes much more sense!


bjojoe

OK, good to know. But, is "mezzi pubblici" used in Italian everyday speach as public transportation?


malcolmissimo

Yes.

Strictly speaking, "public transport(ation:US)" is trasporti pubblici, while mezzi (= "means") refers to the vehicles. But even in English we sometimes confuse the two, as in "the buses are disrupted today". European city transport is typically multi-modal (buses, trams, metro, etc.) so it is natural to refer to them together with words like mezzi.


Cheryl39110

Thank you so much for taking the time to explain this. You've been a great help.


ShaneWorrell

"Mezzo" is the equivalent of the word "means" in English. A "mean" can be a middle, or average (as in the difference between statistical "means" and "extremes"), or it can be a way or mode of doing something (as in a "ways and means committee"). The Proto Indo-European root of both words, "*me-," means "between" - which makes sense in all cases.

A similar English word would be "medium," which can also signify both "middle" and "means," and comes from the same root.


AndrisRoze

Thanks. I appreciate as a philologist


Orikon

Wow, we have that root "me-" in Russin too, never noticed the connection. Thank you!


Giuseppe777570

I'm with you. This language is insane. I can't accept that refers to transportation anymore than I can believe that white week means a ski trip.


garagonp

Similar to Spanish where you can use "medio" (half) with different meanings..


Ruckelhaxan

So i mezzi pubblici and i trasporti pubblici are synonyms then or is there any obscure difference to be aware of ..? :-)


MarBuf

The same. Just mezzi pubblici is more popular :-)


wolfhamcote

Soglio. Perhaps native American speaker in this case. Native English says public transport for bus.train tram as you say.


Soglio

I'm not sure what you're saying, but British English seems to favor "public transport," whereas US English uses "public transit" or "public transportation." Duolingo leans toward US English.


malcolmissimo

Judging from many, many old comments elsewhere, Duolingo started as a US English site, but has used feedback to include worldwide variants. Still a work in progress, but commendable. Here, both the US and English forms are accepted now.


AI5RP

A lot of people in Italy learn the British words (there are some things that they say differently in England than they do in the U.S.) So I would sort of understand if it was using UK English.


ktklac

although awkward in English, why isn't it public transportations? How do you signify the plurality of this?


Soglio

In English, "transportation" is a mass noun: you would not say "transportations."


rjjacob

The most common US term is "mass transportation". Would that work?


Bepe0

I wonder if the mean medium could foretell his lack of means.


JohnMouldi1

One of the translations given by Duolingo for vogliamo in this instance is 'we take' . So why is it not correct to use it here.


malcolmissimo

Never, ever trust Duolingo's hints. They are often not translations, and often misleading. Think "clues".


CrankieFrankie

Mezzi pubblici is very confusing to me so I just typed in "Vogliamo trasporto pubblico"and DL accepted it. My question though is would "trasporto pubblico" be acceptable/understood in Italy?


malcolmissimo

Excellent question. Answer 'Yes!' In fact it would be less likely to cause confusion. Il trasporto pubblico = public transport as a generic concept. I trasporti pubblici refers to the whole public transport system of a geographical area (anything from a town to the whole country). It's what you'd ask about at an information desk.

Mezzo pubblico is short for mezzo di transporto pubblico (means of public transport) and in the singular it can refer to a public service vehicle. Duo's sentence actually implies "we want buses, trams, etc." and is as much a complaint from citizens as a sensible query from tourists. Better to ask dov'è l'autobus per ...?

The plural is used for generic transport (-ation in the US). Hence i mezzi di trasporto su ferro = rail transport.


italvegas

Automezzo=Automobile in the middle (Auto in mezzo).


malcolmissimo

The relevant definition of mezzo here is "means [of transport]", not "half" or middle". Automezzo in an Italian native dictionary: veicolo a motore a quattro o più ruote, i.e. any motor vehicle with four or more wheels.


Addik.D

vogliamo i mezzi di trasporto pubblici


MichaelASm314026

However, in the Travel section DL uses transporti publici for public transportation. It never once showed mezzi pubblici for public transportation. So which should we use?


f.formica
Mod

"Trasporti" is more formal, so in normal conversation you're more likely to use "mezzi". According to google "trasporti" is losing popularity even in writing: https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?date=all&geo=IT&q=%22mezzi%20pubblici%22,%22trasporti%20pubblici%22


gmjankowsky

Why das Duo suggest 'take' as a possible translation of vogliamo, and then mark it with error? From my Norwegian point of view this would make more sense. Well the semantic is very difficult when you handle two foreign languages at the same time.


MarBuf

Well, that's complicated, because the italian verb "volere" is used with different meanings, and this leads to different english translations (and apparently Duolingo cannot deal with this).

Anyway:

  • you can use "volere" if you want something (or something to happen): "io voglio una mela" (I want an apple, a little bit unpolite, but correct)

  • you can use "volere" if something is needed: "ci vuole un cacciavite" (it needs a screwdriver).

  • you can use "volere" if a specific amount of time is required: "ci vuole mezz'ora per andare al lavoro" (it takes half an hour to get to work)

As you can see, completely different meanings (different translations), same italian verb. This is pretty confusing, I suppose (I'm italian).

For this specific sentence, the correct english verb is "to want" :-)

Hope this helps.


sonoluomo

How this is a correct translation


RobertWill713455

Transportation is not mentioned under "Means" in the dictionary


wolfhamcote

You really should change this to public transport Public transportation is quite different and does not refer to bus or train.


Soglio

In the US, "public transit" and "public transportation" are in common usage. (If you google the terms, you can see that both are also used officially. "Public transportation" is the more common term.) "Public transport" is apparently a British usage, and is not generally used in parts of the US where I have lived. [US Native English speaker]


felixfortytwo

'Public transport' is the term used in Australia also.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.