Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu îi mulțumesc bărbatului."

Translation:I thank the man.

1 year ago

8 Comments


linnunrata

Are these kind of sentences correct without the word îi as well?

1 year ago

Motanu11

"I" appears to be the subject, while "man" is the direct object. So where is the Genitive or Dative noun?

1 year ago

Collin213944

Whether an object is direct or indirect depends on the verb. If the verb is transitive, the object will be a direct object (accusative). If the verb is intransitive, the object will be an indirect object (dative). In this instance, the verb is intransitive, which means that the object will be an indirect object, placing it in the dative case, changing "bărbatul" to "bărbatului."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mul%C8%9Bumi#Romanian

1 year ago

Motanu11

Thanks Collin213944. It's going to take some time for this to sink in. If I hit the man, the verb would be transitive, but if I thank the man, the verb is intransitive?

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

I can't seem to post a different question from the top which is what would I thank the men be? I tried it as an answer as I thought I'd worked out the two iis were for plural two.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

the îi (you can copy and paste from the answer above)

is singular but easier to figure is that barbatul is singular and lui is singular, lor would be the plural ending and would need to go on a plural word too.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

If it helps think of it as "I give thanks to the man"

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Yes that makes sense. Thanks

1 year ago