"Eu îi mulțumesc bărbatului."

Translation:I thank the man.

March 17, 2017

8 Comments


linnunrata

Are these kind of sentences correct without the word îi as well?

March 17, 2017

Motanu11

"I" appears to be the subject, while "man" is the direct object. So where is the Genitive or Dative noun?

June 12, 2017

Collin213944

Whether an object is direct or indirect depends on the verb. If the verb is transitive, the object will be a direct object (accusative). If the verb is intransitive, the object will be an indirect object (dative). In this instance, the verb is intransitive, which means that the object will be an indirect object, placing it in the dative case, changing "bărbatul" to "bărbatului."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mul%C8%9Bumi#Romanian

July 3, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks Collin213944. It's going to take some time for this to sink in. If I hit the man, the verb would be transitive, but if I thank the man, the verb is intransitive?

July 8, 2017

KevinSmith777042

If it helps think of it as "I give thanks to the man"

September 13, 2017

Coriander18

Yes that makes sense. Thanks

September 13, 2017

Coriander18

I can't seem to post a different question from the top which is what would I thank the men be? I tried it as an answer as I thought I'd worked out the two iis were for plural two.

August 30, 2017

KevinSmith777042

the îi (you can copy and paste from the answer above)

is singular but easier to figure is that barbatul is singular and lui is singular, lor would be the plural ending and would need to go on a plural word too.

September 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.