1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam osoby będącej kliente…

"Szukam osoby będącej klientem tej firmy."

Translation:I am looking for a person who is a client of this company.

March 17, 2017

15 Comments


va-diim

Why isn't it osobę? Is it only because the verb szukać requires always genitive and never accusative?


Okcydent

Yes, that is the reason. I advice you to google "szukam osobę". There are few thousands of occurrences. Many people make mistake and use szukam with accusative.


va-diim

What is the difference? będącej/będący/będącego


Okcydent

These are adjectival participles and as such they decline.

Nominative -> genitive:
ta osoba będąca -> tej osoby będącej
ten mężczyzna będący -> tego mężczyzny będącego
to dziecko będące -> tego dziecka będącego
ci mężczyźni będący -> tych mężczyzn będących
te kobiety będące -> tych kobiet będących


va-diim

That explains it well! Thanks! One question, though: singular masculine będący is the same as the plural masculine będący. Does personal/non-personal make a difference?

pies będący? psy będące?


Okcydent

I completely forgot about this. Yes, it makes a difference. As a native speaker I often think that there are only 3 singular grammatical genders.

ten człowiek będący -> ci ludzie będący, personal
ten pies będący -> te psy będące, non-personal animate
ten komputer będący -> te komputery będące, non-personal inanimate


va-diim

Is there an example where pies/psy (animate) and komputer/komputery (inanimate) are different, other than declining in genitive?


silmeth

The only difference between them is the genitive singular.


Okcydent

Sadly I don't know for sure. I suppose not.


bkeith5

doesn't "beda" mean will be? I put "I am looking for a person who will be a customer for this company" wouldn't that make more sense?


va-diim

będącej means "already being"


Walkinthedog

How about that,means the same in English


Jellei
Mod

Added "that".


losik55

Why będącej klientem is who is a client but not will be a client?


Jellei
Mod

I think that "who will be a client" would need a similar construction: "która będzie klientem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.