"Szukam osoby będącej klientem tej firmy."

Translation:I am looking for a person who is a client of this company.

March 17, 2017

17 Comments


va-diim

Why isn't it osobę? Is it only because the verb szukać requires always genitive and never accusative?

March 17, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, that is the reason. I advice you to google "szukam osobę". There are few thousands of occurrences. Many people make mistake and use szukam with accusative.

March 17, 2017

va-diim

What is the difference? będącej/będący/będącego

March 17, 2017

Okcydent

These are adjectival participles and as such they decline.

Nominative -> genitive:
ta osoba będąca -> tej osoby będącej
ten mężczyzna będący -> tego mężczyzny będącego
to dziecko będące -> tego dziecka będącego
ci mężczyźni będący -> tych mężczyzn będących
te kobiety będące -> tych kobiet będących

March 17, 2017

va-diim

That explains it well! Thanks! One question, though: singular masculine będący is the same as the plural masculine będący. Does personal/non-personal make a difference?

pies będący? psy będące?

March 17, 2017

Okcydent

I completely forgot about this. Yes, it makes a difference. As a native speaker I often think that there are only 3 singular grammatical genders.

ten człowiek będący -> ci ludzie będący, personal
ten pies będący -> te psy będące, non-personal animate
ten komputer będący -> te komputery będące, non-personal inanimate

March 17, 2017

va-diim

Is there an example where pies/psy (animate) and komputer/komputery (inanimate) are different, other than declining in genitive?

March 17, 2017

silmeth

The only difference between them is the genitive singular.

March 19, 2017

Okcydent

Sadly I don't know for sure. I suppose not.

March 17, 2017

bkeith5

doesn't "beda" mean will be? I put "I am looking for a person who will be a customer for this company" wouldn't that make more sense?

March 29, 2017

va-diim

będącej means "already being"

March 29, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about that,means the same in English

December 29, 2017

Jellei

Added "that".

December 30, 2017

GIJoeski

You do not need to say that much. "I am looking for a client of this company" is enough

September 13, 2018

va-diim

Duolingo is trying to teach a specific tense, so the analogous English construction makes it easier to understand. Simplifying the tense doesn't help to learn the Polish

September 14, 2018

losik55

Why będącej klientem is who is a client but not will be a client?

January 2, 2019

Jellei

I think that "who will be a client" would need a similar construction: "która będzie klientem".

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.