"A glass of wine"

Translation:Um copo de vinho

February 25, 2013

32 Comments


FLara

Taça, copo, xícara, caneca, all refer to a different drinking vessel. "Taça" have a stem and a base, used mostly for wine. "Copo" is the most common glass, usually cilindric (used for water, juice, etc). "Caneca" is larger than a "copo", and have a handle (glass and metal ones used for beer, ceramic or plastic ones used for milk, coffee, etc) "Xícara" is like a small "caneca", and can have one or two handles (used for tea, coffee, etc)

April 21, 2013

maritahunt

wow, I think that needs an infographic :P. Maybe I'll make one...

June 9, 2013

tilden86

Please do!!

January 18, 2014

luso-uza

also "chávena" - a small cup used for tea or coffee (You can tell the Lusophones really love to drink with all these words for drinking vessels! ;)

August 21, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thank you, thank you, thank you. Very informative very useful.

June 2, 2013

ennzee

You are the best!

July 26, 2013

Dathousecat

Thank you!!!!

April 19, 2014

bretonparano

What about "vidro" is that portuguese and non brazileiro?

April 22, 2014

alinasue

we learned "xícaro" and "copo" up to this point, am I correct? I don't remember seeing "taça" anywhere before this exercise... it took me by surprise.

March 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Just a little correction. XícarA (feminine)

March 2, 2013

armando.lamadrid

Me too!

April 15, 2014

curitiba01

we didn't learn that word yet!!!

April 23, 2013

tomas4g13

The suggestions translate "glass" as "copo" or "vidro".

Why is this "taca"?

February 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Taça is a drinking vessel with a stem and foot. We have the champagne glass and also the wine glass

February 25, 2013

Kaoriocha

Can't it be "Um copo do vinho"?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Only if you added some more characteristics: "um copo do vinho Bordeaux tem..."

April 24, 2013

Jcrewsn11

Can someone explain the uses of "do" and "de" in more depth??? I'm slightly confused.

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

As mentioned, when you add some more information, you may use de+o, a, os, as. But that's not a rule. In possessives, you can use both. "O carro de meu pai" = "o carro do meu pai" (the second one is more common. Do = de+o for masculine words). For measurements, you normally just use "de", even if you have extra information. "Quero um kilo de tomates frescos" (I want one kilo of fresh tomatoes), "quero uma taça de vinho Bordeau". If "de" is related to a verb, you normally use just "de". "Preciso de panelas novas" (I need new pans). But if you give much information, you can add the article: "Gosto das casas amarelas da minha rua" (I like my street's yellow houses). I dont think it's a good idea to define rules, once some things work better cause of the sound too, but hope it helps..

June 8, 2013

Medion87

Is it right the copo is bottle? I tought is cup. Im confused.

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Cup = xícara, glass = copo, bottle = garrafa, mug = caneca

April 18, 2013

Medion87

Thank you! But the program likes to mix those words :D O.O

April 18, 2013

zoe.young

why do they use "de" when talking about a glass of something, but "com" when talking about a spoonful of something?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique

In fact they are all interchangeable. You can say "um copo de/com vinho" as well as "uma colher de/com açucar". In fact, using DE is the most common and natural way for them both.

July 23, 2013

zoe.young

thank you :)

July 24, 2013

SamaraR

Wouldn't this sentence also mean "a wine glass'? or would 'copo' and 'vinho' have to be switched around for it to mean that?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... we´d say the same referring to the glass itself or the wine inside it...

July 24, 2013

SamaraR

obrigada!

July 24, 2013

Valerie_Shanti

I get mixed up with the spannish.... (una copa...)

August 8, 2013

SlimAce

Why "um copo" but not "uma copa" ? I thought they would both be valid answers for this question

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Uma copa = a place where you have your meals, separated from the kitchen where you cook.

December 25, 2013

MiaLugo12

If copo is glass, why does this say taça is right?

March 9, 2014

magicbeans

A "copo" is a common glass, as used to drink water, juice, soda, whatever. A "taça" is a cup, it's used to drink alcoholic beverages, such as wine, champagne, etc. You can use both, but wine is more commonly consumed in a "taça"

April 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.