"Ana maembe"

Translation:He has mangoes

March 17, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CamillaHTJ

What would "he has a mango" be??


likes2hike

Embe singular, maembe plural (MA- class noun). So, "Ana embe."


Gabi70931

Isn't there a verb like "to own" instead of saying 'ana maembe'? Is there a reason why it is not been used


Yung_Biden

Kumiliki is to own, but the reason it isn't being used here is for the exact same reason that we dont say, "I own mangoes". It is simply unnatural. It isn't how normal people speak.


fougre10

Why didn't they teach us to conjugate the verb have before any other verb ? It would have been so much easier


G-vei

Can 'ana' be used for "it has"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.