1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocukken her gün portakal ye…

"Çocukken her gün portakal yerdim."

Translation:When I was a child, I used to eat oranges every day.

March 17, 2017

6 Comments


Dragonrykr

Ah, those memories..


osama_Yahia

Is "portakal" single and plural at the same time??


Eluvian_

No, it's not. Its plural form is "portakallar". But since this sentence is a general statement, it is singular. In general statement sentences, we use singular forms; unlike in English. "Çocukken portakallar yerdim." is definitely incorrect.


karolin942414

I am not native English, but for me, one sounds correct and the other does not.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çocukken her gün portakal yerdim." Translation: When I was a child, I used to eat oranges every day.

Biz çocukken ne güzel çiçekli kırlardık. Biz çocukken rengarenk düş kanatlı kuşlardık. Bir masalda saklanan günahsız melekler. Çok uzakta kuytuda suları berrak pınardık.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.