1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We eat two cloves of garlic."

"We eat two cloves of garlic."

Translation:Noi mâncăm doi usturoi.

March 17, 2017

5 Comments


Lurch_M

People usually say "Noi mâncăm doi căței de usturoi".


[deactivated user]

    Oh, c'mon! If i write "usturoi" when the task is to translate "cloves of garlic" i make a mistake, but when in the answers there is not the option "căței de usturoi" then "usturoi" is correct...?!


cherokeeqt

    You need to explain this


Lng52-._

    Why not "două"?


J.C.M.H.

    Because usturoi is a masculine noun. Două is for feminine and neuter nouns.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.