Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat two cloves of garlic."

Translation:Noi mâncăm doi usturoi.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


Lurch_M
Lurch_M

People usually say "Noi mâncăm doi căței de usturoi".

6
Reply1 year ago

HeyImaLing

Oh, c'mon! If i write "usturoi" when the task is to translate "cloves of garlic" i make a mistake, but when in the answers there is not the option "căței de usturoi" then "usturoi" is correct...?!

3
Reply11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not "două"?

0
Reply1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Because usturoi is a masculine noun. Două is for feminine and neuter nouns.

0
Reply111 months ago