"We eat two cloves of garlic."

Translation:Noi mâncăm doi usturoi.

March 17, 2017

5 Comments


Lurch_M

People usually say "Noi mâncăm doi căței de usturoi".

March 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Oh, c'mon! If i write "usturoi" when the task is to translate "cloves of garlic" i make a mistake, but when in the answers there is not the option "căței de usturoi" then "usturoi" is correct...?!

    September 3, 2017

Lng52-._

    Why not "două"?

    April 28, 2017

J.C.M.H.

    Because usturoi is a masculine noun. Două is for feminine and neuter nouns.

    August 25, 2017

cherokeeqt

    You need to explain this

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.