1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Woche ist es wert."

"Die Woche ist es wert."

Translation:That week is worth it.

March 11, 2014

42 Comments


Rcripps008

What type of sentence is this?


fenix_vulgaris

This "wert sein" can take objekts in all cases. Akkusative, dative and genitive. As "wert" is combined with "sein" it is probably a predicative adjective "worthy" or maybe it was once a predicative noun "der Wert" "the worth". There is also the expression "von Wert sein." "to be of worth".

Akkusative object: expresses the worth assigned to the subject.

Das Bild ist den Preis wert. The painting is worth the price.

Genetive object: expresses if something is worthy of something, more as an idealistic than an actual worth.

Das Bild ist der Mühe wert. The painting is worthy of the effort.

The dative object is optional. It expresses the person who judges the worth or worthiness.

Das Bild ist mir den Preis wert. The painting is worth the price to me. (dative + akkusative)

Das Bild ist mir der Mühe wert. The painting is worthy of the effort to me. (dative + genetive)

Oftentimes, it is unclear if the objekt is genetive or akkusative. You can use the same words in the other case.

Das Bild ist die Mühe wert. (akkusative) The painting is worth the effort.

Das Bild ist der Mühe wert. (genetive) The painting is worthy of the effort. (seems to be genetive in English, too.)

With many wordings you can not distinguish between genetive and akkusative.

Das Bild ist viel wert. The painting is worth a lot. viel is the object although it doesn't even seem to be a proper noun. I would guess akkusativ.

"es" is a tricky one too. The actual genetive should be "seiner" or "dessen", but sometimes "es" takes over. For the original sentence I would stick with akkusative.

Die Woche ist es wert. The week is worth it. (not worthy of it.)

subject Die Woche kopula verb ist akkusative obect/pronoun es predicative wert.


hckoenig

Think of it as a pattern you have learned: "xx ist es wert" - "xx is worth it".


Rcripps008

What I mean is, I would never say that "the week is (or was) worth it" in any language. Maybe "the effort was worth it", but even then, it doesn't quite feel like spoken (or written) English.


Dahlie5

I think it just needs some context. It's pretty much I think to myself if I have to run myself down to the ground for a week to gain something important.


orfeocookie

If you're going to be doing something for a week (perhaps within something larger), you could say "that week is worth it" as a reference to the activities in that particular week.


[deactivated user]

    It's not only a cr@p sentence, it is an ultra cr@p sentence. Totally meaningless in English.


zengator

    Not at all meaningless. If I am working 40 hours of overtime to earn enough to turn my girlfriend into my fiancee at a five-star restaurant in the city, then there is a great deal of meaning to "the week is worth it."


Gulnaz

    zengator, Das ist traurig


zengator

    Warum hast du gesagt, dass mein Satz ist traurig?


Gulnaz

    Arbeiten ganz Woche für einen Abend in fünf-stern Restaurant ist sehr traurig. Entschuldigung für meine Deutsch.


zengator

    Nein. Es ist nicht traurig zu wissen, was du willst und die Fähigkeit haben, es zu verdienen.

    Und vestehe ich diene Deutsch. Keine Entschuldigung ist notwendig.


Izuchukwu1

    Was wondering the same thing... Like really Duo???

    I answered correctly though.


CMTinPHX

    What is "The week is worth it." supposed to mean?


    [deactivated user]

      Imagine a séminaire, or a trip to some remarkable wilderness, or a fashion or film week somewhere, or a week's spiritual retreat. It might be worth going to, or doing something of that ilk for a week.


Alanna_V

      The issue I and other English-speakers are having, is figuring out when/why you would use this sentence. For your examples, I would say, "That trip was worthwhile," or, "That trip was worth all the work I put in last week." I asked my German friend, who also teaches German, she said that it sounds as weird in German as it does in English. The sentences that sound correct to her were structured almost exactly as I did above. Maybe it's a regional thing?


Zoidb

      How come "Die" means "That" here?


mizinamo

      Because der, die, das can mean either "the" or "that" (or sometimes even "this") in German.


FrankEdger

      The English translation is awkward as it stands.


Paul685387

      It is not a good sentence to use as an example.


VladimirKocic

      Can't we simply say "it is a good week"? ("is", because it's present tense,although I am partial to say that "it was")


NatiMad

      Why not " the week is valuable"?


fenix_vulgaris

      That would be something slightly different. "Die Woche ist wertvoll."


AllanBarlow1

      You would say "it was worth the effort". With regard to the Duolingo answer I was merely correcting the verb. As you say it is not something you would normally hear.


Bentley4

      "Ist es wert" vs "es lohnt sich"?


indignadasabia

      Why "Die" here is translated to "that" and not "the"?


      [deactivated user]

        Don't worry about it, die (or der, das) is sometimes translated to that.


indignadasabia

        Como vai seu estudo da lingua portuguesa?


Sarah330561

        Why is it that week, when the word they are translating is die which means the? Wouldnt the correct translation for this sentence be: the week is worth it?


mizinamo

        der, die, das can all mean either "that" or "the".

        They used to be the same in Old English, but while they split up in English ("the" is from the old masculine form, "that" from the old neuter one), German has kept them the same.


Pat769088

        It seems that the context is wrong.


zengator

        What context? There is no context given. The sentence stands on its own and--much like many sentences offered for translation--leaves us wondering about what the larger conversation could be. However, the purpose of DuoLingo is not to tell a story but to teach German grammar and vocabulary.


Pat769088

        When would you use this as a sentence? I am not learning a language parrot-fashion. It should at least have real world context, otherwise it just becomes confusing.


zengator

        If you'll read through the comments you'll see I provided a scenario where one might say "Die Woche ist es wert."

        But since you're not trying to learn German "parrot-fashion", it really shouldn't matter if you can use this particular sentence as it is. Instead, use it as an example to understand how you can synthesize your own sentences, such as "Das Auto ist es wert," oder "Die Ausbildung ist es wert." The key is to recognize the structure: [etwas] ist es wert.

        Das ist was die Eule hier lehrt.


Avery_Eubanks

        I'm confused, why does "wert" go to the end? That can't be a verb, can it?


mizinamo

        I'd call it an adjective. Those tend to go at the end as well.


fenix_vulgaris

        In this case "wert" is a predicative adjective. The full verb would be "(etwas) wert sein". "Sein" itself is then a kopula verb that is not quite complete without a predicative. Predicatives are part of the verb and move to the end of the sentence as part of the verb bracket. You seem to alredy suspect that, so you are probably familiar with the concept of the verb bracket.


AnniLib

        What is that supposed to mean?! I can't imagine ever saying that. I'd say - "That was a difficult week, but worth it in the end", or something like that. But I'd never say a sentence the way this one is written.


zengator

        So you do understand what the sentence means: you provided an alternate way of expressing the same thought.

        But with regard to your never saying it the way die Eule chose to say it, DL is not trying to provide you with a library of canned phrases that you can use to express yourself. Rather, die Eule is attempting to teach us how to "speak" (which actually means "hear/read, understand, and respond") German. Although you might not ever say Die Woche ist es wert, you might hear someone else say it, and if so, should be able to understand. There is no chance I would ever say Ich bin schwanger, but I would like to understand if my wife or daughter said it.


AnniLib

        My point is that it is not good English, and therefore not helpful to anyone in a language learning environment - it doesn't really give us the meaning. Why use a meaningless phrase, when they could use a much better one?


zengator

        Sorry, but I think it does have meaning, and that you understood what the meaning was as demonstrated by giving a slight variation.


AnniLib

        You're missing the point. This is a language learning environment, so why use phrases like "That week is worth it" which is not normal English? There are so much better ways of modelling the language. The point I originally made was that this type of comment is something you would make in retrospect. "Yes, it WAS a difficult week, but with hindsight, it WAS worth it". You couldn't say that until afterwards, so therefore "The week IS worth it" is meaningless.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.