1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If a car will not come, we w…

"If a car will not come, we will not go"

Translation:Gari lisipo kuja hatutakwenda

March 17, 2017

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is there a required space between lisipo and kuja?


juryrigging

possibly an error. Report it just to be safe.


ZanninaMargariti

Why ku+enda and not enda??? It's not monosyllabic


aboutpurpo

That must be an error. Previous answers in these same lessons on negative conditionals use "hatutaenda."


ElDoctr

It's a variation. Some people leave the "ku" on and treat it like "kukwenda".


BwanaSimba

It's a variation, however the verb is 'ku-enda' = 'kwenda' (not 'kukwenda'). Although it is not a monosyllabic verb, it is usually treaded as a monosyllabic verb. So, you can both write 'hatutakwenda' and 'hatutaenda'. And 'lisipokuja' should be written as one word.


DirtySvensk

This was the only sentence that showed up in this lesson for me. Strange.


clh335763

Hmm Duolingo seemed to let me skip the second exercise too... strange skill..


Eve639774

I had exactly what the answer was and it was declared wrong


Renata725212

The second sentence which contains separate- lisipo kuja. Also from this what I know " kwenda" isn't monosyllabic verb. The only possible was translation in " google translator ( which I trust not at all ) and there I've got two versions : 1) lisipokuja - it will not come 2) lisipo kuja - before it comes. Somebody can really confirm that - lisipo kuja - it is a mistake ? Please. :)


Renata725212

Currently - 3th time lisipo kuja ( separately )


Ben138225

Emilian or Rehema please read the comments and/or reply occasionally. There are many here who would like this topic to succeed, but it needs improvement if it is to do so. If you do not have the time, please consider taking other moderators onto the team.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.