"Dwa metry i sześćdziesiąt centymetrów."

Translation:Two meters and sixty centimeters.

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


PierreMDL

Why is "8 feet and 6.36220 inches." wrong?

March 17, 2017

Emwue

Because that's not a translation, but an interpretation. :P

March 18, 2017

Jellei

It's a localization, I would say :D

March 18, 2017

alik1989

I would even say that this was a joke comment :)

March 18, 2017

Jellei

That as well :)

March 18, 2017

GuillaumeR476338

Why is the end of both words "metry" and "centymetrów" different ? They are supposed to be both nominative plural, right ?

May 8, 2019

Jellei

Actually not. Most numerals take a noun in Genitive, actually. Only 1, 2, 3, 4 and numbers ending with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT IN -12, -13, -14 take Nominative. The rest takes Genitive. That's why "metry" is Nominative but "centrymetrów" is Genitive.

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.