"You study."

Translation:Unasoma.

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jeremy529594

So, are "to read" and “to study" the same? They are kinda the same, according to a German friend of mine.

March 17, 2017

YvxmCL

yes , soma means both to read and to study

June 27, 2017

dorkami

You don't study = husomi. (Husoma is the habitual form. It does not get inflected for person, i.e. without context you don't know who is doing the studying.)

July 6, 2017

Henniez

How abouz jifundisha or jifunda?

March 22, 2017

BradleyHes

When do you say "Hunasoma" vs "Unasoma"?

April 21, 2017

Henniez

Hunasoma means "you don't study". So it is the negative form of unasoma. It fact hunasomi would be correct. You change the ending -a to -i when negating.

April 21, 2017

dorkami

Henniez, you mean "unajifunza" which means 'you are learning', or "unafundisha" which means 'you are teaching'. "Unajifundisha" means 'you are teaching yourself' but that's not what is meant with 'you are studying'.

July 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.