1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You study."

"You study."

Translation:Unasoma.

March 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jeremyjcy2k

So, are "to read" and “to study" the same? They are kinda the same, according to a German friend of mine.


YvxmCL

yes , soma means both to read and to study


dorkami

You don't study = husomi. (Husoma is the habitual form. It does not get inflected for person, i.e. without context you don't know who is doing the studying.)


Henniez

How abouz jifundisha or jifunda?


BradleyHes

When do you say "Hunasoma" vs "Unasoma"?


Henniez

Hunasoma means "you don't study". So it is the negative form of unasoma. It fact hunasomi would be correct. You change the ending -a to -i when negating.


dorkami

Henniez, you mean "unajifunza" which means 'you are learning', or "unafundisha" which means 'you are teaching'. "Unajifundisha" means 'you are teaching yourself' but that's not what is meant with 'you are studying'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.