1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um copo feito de pl…

"Eu tenho um copo feito de plástico."

Translation:I have a cup made of plastic.

March 18, 2017

16 Comments


ElenaWK

Why would they get: "made out of plastic" as wrong? it's the same as "made of plastic".


ElenaWK

also, is glass not ok for copo? copo is a cup and a glass too


gypsgris

yes, you are correct. A "copo de agua" is a "glass of water"


Prancytime

We generally only call them glasses when they're actually made out of glass.


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "made from plastic".


GabrielPadilla30

Cupe of plastic is not the same that cup made of plastic ? Is it ?


Danmoller

In Portuguese you can say (and it's actually better) "copo de plástico".

But in English, it's either a "plastic cup" or a "cup made of plastic".


gypsgris

The correct word for the material is "plastics". Originally "plastic" is an adjective and means "deformable". Over time people have used "plastic" to mean "plastics". Unfortunately DL still does not accept "a cup made of plastics" as the correct answer. As a plastics engineer (not a plastic engineer! and apparently not very formable ;o) ) I will continue to provide the DL-wrong answer. Eventually I assume DL will catch on.


Danmoller

Even if it's technically so, we're teaching a language as it's spoken. So, in this case, dictionaries count more than a specific industry. (I'm also an Engineer and I notice some differences too, but I cannot demand that everyone speak as if they were engineers)

In general language, "plastics" is used to show "types of plastic materials" or "plastic materials as a whole". It's natural that industries and professionals work with "plastics", because they're supposed to know it all. You're a plastics engineer because you work with all kinds of plastics.

Both of the dictionaries I rely the most only use "plastics" in this context and not in any other. (Longman and Merriam-Webster)

For all examples of a single material, they use plastic, as in "made of plastic", "piece of plastic", etc.

We cannot go against these major dictionaries. Also, "cup made of plastic" brings 32.000 google results, while "cup made of plastics" brings back 8 results.


gypsgris

OK, I got it. You are right of course. Thanks!


Lng52-._

Are these synonyms for "cup": "xícara", "taça"?


xJC4Rx

Okay this I DEFINITELY needed to know 2 years ago. I've been going under the assumption that xicara was a plastic cup and copo was literal glass cup.


HarryHalle2

Right--all through the earlier lessons, copo always was "glass", and "cup" had to be xícara.


JFSPA

How about a ceramic mug? Copo? An espresso cup, also copo? A wooden drinking bowl or gourd, also copo? How about a Japanese-type tea bowl- copo or xicara? (I'm asking as a potter, not as a pedant.)


WesJM-O

Make sure you recycle it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.