"Tukacheza na tukaruka"

Translation:We played and jumped

March 18, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JamesTWils

Doesn't there need to be a -li- or a -me- verb first?

March 18, 2017

E7yI7BJQ

I thought so, too. But I don't know. And you never know if they want dance or play as translation for kucheza... (yes, I keep reporting it...)

August 19, 2017

Bertovich

It can be correct if it's part of a longer sentence. It depends on context.

January 11, 2018

vtopphol

Yes it does, but it's not necessarily in the same sentence. This could be part of a longer story, and context tells you whether it's present, past or future.

July 10, 2018

Heidi447355

just inconsistencies- at one point, if I put we played and we jumped (or whatever the sentence- if I put pronouns in both), it marked me wrong. here I put the pronoun twice- and it marked me wrong.

February 17, 2018

MichaelKan53481

Tu- is the 1st person plural pronoun

Li- is an indicator of tense (past)

Me- is a indicator of tense (recent past- kinda like past perfect)

Tulicheza - we played

Tumecheza - we have played

March 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.