1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tukacheza na tukaruka"

"Tukacheza na tukaruka"

Translation:We played and jumped

March 18, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Doesn't there need to be a -li- or a -me- verb first?


E7yI7BJQ

I thought so, too. But I don't know. And you never know if they want dance or play as translation for kucheza... (yes, I keep reporting it...)


Bertovich

It can be correct if it's part of a longer sentence. It depends on context.


vtopphol

Yes it does, but it's not necessarily in the same sentence. This could be part of a longer story, and context tells you whether it's present, past or future.


Heidi447355

just inconsistencies- at one point, if I put we played and we jumped (or whatever the sentence- if I put pronouns in both), it marked me wrong. here I put the pronoun twice- and it marked me wrong.


MichaelKan53481

Tu- is the 1st person plural pronoun

Li- is an indicator of tense (past)

Me- is a indicator of tense (recent past- kinda like past perfect)

Tulicheza - we played

Tumecheza - we have played


Didou733570

But there’s no way of knowing if this is a complete sentence or part of a larger story...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.