"We need"

Translation:Tunahitaji

March 18, 2017

3 Comments


Jeremy529594

What is the difference between "Tuna" and "Sisi?"

March 18, 2017

likes2hike

"Tu-" is the first person plural subject prefix which is always attached to the front of the verb stem (here in conjunction with the present tense marker "-na-"). "Sisi" is the first person plural subject pronoun and stands on its own. Note: For emphasis you can use both: "Sisi tunahitaji," although the pronoun is usually not used.

March 18, 2017

Jeremy529594

Thank you very much. That makes sense.

March 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.