"It will not go"

Translation:Halitaenda

March 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adilalibra1

It should accept any of these infixes: haUtaenda (M- or U sg.), haKItaenda (KI-), haItaenda (N sg.), haLItaenda (JI-).


Jb11131999

where do the "ha" and "li" in this word come from?


brjaga

Since the subject is just "it", it's kind of ambiguous what class it should be, but in this case, it's class V (JI-/MA-). So the breakdown is ha- (negative) + -li- (class V) + -ta- (future) + -enda "go".


ForkyMcSpoon

shouldn't it accept any non-animate class?


brjaga

Yes; if it doesn't, report it.

EDIT: actually, even some animates, since using "it" for an animal is acceptable, just not for a person.


Everlighta

But... How about this rule: retain the infinitive ku-in monosyllabic and irregular verbs? I thought, it should be Halitakwenda.


Marcus.horn25

I am also confused about when it is kwenda and when it is kuenda

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.