"Hii ndiyo hadithi alitusoma"

Translation:This is indeed the story he read

March 18, 2017

12 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of the -tu- infix here?

March 18, 2017

likes2hike

-tu- is the object infix for "us." The translation should be the story he read "to us." Report it next time.

March 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

But wouldn't it then need to be the applicative form "alitusomea"??

May 9, 2017

dsimonds

Yes, it would.

May 9, 2017

Joel158879

yes

July 16, 2017

JamesTWils

Just had to get a second opinion that I was tight to report it.

March 18, 2017

dsimonds

I think the Swahili sentence has a couple of problems I will not go into here, but I have reported it.

May 5, 2017

JamesTWils

If you are going to come onto the discussion forum, you really should tell us what the problems you see are. If you don't want to, just report it.

January 4, 2018

Arhelion

Doesn't the verb need some sort of a relative pronoun: a story WHICH she read?

January 4, 2018

Cognocto

The Hadith is a Muslim text. Would the word hadithi be used in non-Muslim settings?

January 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Well, the Arabic word simply means tradition. Swahili is a lingua franca developed in the context of the Islamic East Africa trade, though, so it is filled with Arabic words having to do with Islam.

January 4, 2018

Tyler171

Yes, hadithi is used to mean story in Swahili, unrelated to religion

June 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.