"Boils"

Translation:Majipu

March 18, 2017

3 Comments


chengek

Majipu refers to the medical condition. Kuchemka or kuchemsha depending on the intent of the meaning refers to boiling a liquid. This is a beta version so hopefully when they get the Swahili module up to speed it will deal with this multiple meanings. Hopefully they'll put the English work in context so you know what the intended meaning is.

March 18, 2017

juryrigging

Report it. It might not have occurred to them there might be context issues.

March 18, 2017

brjaga

Agreed. It first appears in the medical lesson, so there the context seems obvious, but if it comes up in random strengthening exercises that won't be the case.

March 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.