"You are big!"

Translation:Wewe ni mkubwa!

March 18, 2017

10 Comments


vtopphol

I'm not sure if it's standard kiswahili, but I've heard that you don't need teh word "ni" in predicate sentences like these. At least this is what is claimed in the FSI courses I've found online. But it wasn't accepted here.

April 18, 2017

kathrynlanguage

What is the difference between mrefu and mkubwa?

April 20, 2017

syntyche1981

Mrefu is tall or high; the other means big or huge.

April 26, 2017

Stevechuan

"Ninyi ni mkubwa" was not accepted, though "ninyi" was among the hints. Nope, I didn't report it, because I'm not sure of or if there is an error.

March 18, 2017

brjaga

If you use ninyi (plural you), then you should also use wakubwa. Mkubwa is only singular.

March 20, 2017

Acarlosbunnell

I wrote ninyi ni wakubwa and it was still wrong!! :)

April 3, 2017

brjaga

Then it should be reported

April 3, 2017

Stevechuan

Thanks.

March 20, 2017

bryan.rice

Can you also say: mnene?

January 28, 2019

Roger822868

Stop it, Duolingo

November 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.