1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Samahani kaka"

"Samahani kaka"

Translation:Excuse me brother

March 18, 2017

17 Comments


Hannah193002

How do you say I am sorry brother?


Q.AyeshaNnamani

samahani kaka. this is not right on here


ElizabethF711355

Depends. "Pole" is used like "I am sorry, my condolences" - if someone falls, is having a bad day, etc. "Samahani" is more like "I'm sorry, excuse me."


birasafab

it is also used to say so. that is "samahani kaka"


KTo288

Is kaka used just for family, or can it be used with close friends and strangers?


RosaliaV1

It means brother. Why would you call a stranger your brother?


_nmordaunt

Actually, it's very common in many parts Africa to refer to or call stangers mother, father, grandfather, grandmother, sister or brother, depending on their age relative to yours.


Q.AyeshaNnamani

This is not true at all.


Truizm

Because we are all brothers and sisters, (grand)mothers and (grand)fathers


Truizm

A stranger may say to me, "Excuse me sis". Or, "Ask that sister for directions. " It is informal. When i go to my local store, I greet them as "ma and pa" or "mami and papi". It is cultural and informal show of respect; unlike calling an adult "boy" or "girl". That is condescending.


Patrick.-

Why does the Swahili words for Family members have two repeated syllabes, like kaka,baba,mama?


liuhsu

The same thing happens in many languages in asia. Like in Chinese "mama (mother)", "baba (father)", "gege (older brother)", ""jiejie (older sister", although we usually use only one syllable when speaking.


Kefir87

I think it's quite common in a lot of languages, especially for mother and father. These are the words that are learned very early, so they have to be very easy and repeating the same syllabe makes it easier to remember, right?


Brian810860

I think "My Apologies brother" should be accepted as an answer.


Drasher

Sorry bro, it was just a prank.


Henroriro

Family must be important in Tanzania

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.